HP HP0-P21 is one of the important certification exams. IT-Tests's experienced IT experts through their extensive experience and professional IT expertise have come up with IT certification exam study materials to help people pass HP Certification HP0-P21 exam successfully. IT-Tests's providing learning materials can not only help you 100% pass the exam, but also provide you a free one-year update service.
If you don't purchase any course, although you spend a lot of time and effort to review of knowledge to prepare for HP certification HP0-P21 exam, it is still risky for you to pass the exam. But selecting IT-Tests's products allows you to spend a small amount of money and time and safely pass the exam. I believe that IT-Tests.com is more suitable for your choice in the society where time is so valuable. Moreover, our IT-Tests.com a distinct website which can give you a guarantee among many similar sites. Choosing IT-Tests.com is equivalent to choose success.
Exam Code: HP0-P21
Exam Name: HP (HP-UX 11i v3 Advanced System Administration)
IT-Tests.com is a professional website to specially provide training tools for IT certification exams and a good choice to help you pass HP0-P21 exam,too. IT-Tests.com provide exam materials about HP0-P21 certification exam for you to consolidate learning opportunities. IT-Tests.com will provide all the latest and accurate exam practice questions and answers for the staff to participate in HP0-P21 certification exam.
The HP0-P21 examination certification, as other world-renowned certification, will get international recognition and acceptance. People around the world prefer HP0-P21 exam certification to make their careers more strengthened and successful. In IT-Tests.com, you can choose the products which are suitable for your learning ability to learn.
HP0-P21 (HP-UX 11i v3 Advanced System Administration) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/HP0-P21.html
NO.1 Which LVM feature does Service guard use?
A. delayed activation
B. inclusive activation
C. exclusive activation
D. temporary activation
Answer: C
HP questions HP0-P21 HP0-P21 HP0-P21 certification training HP0-P21 demo
NO.2 You just installed a new HP-UX server named wildcat on your company intranet. You have Ignite-UX
running on a server named ignite_server. What must you do to create a recovery image for the new
server? (Select two.)
A. Ensure the new server has sufficient space in /var.
B. Install Ignite-UX on wildcat.
C. Check the log files in wildcat.
D. Run make_net_recovery -s ignite_server on wildcat.
E. Check the log files in ignite_server.
Answer: BD
HP exam HP0-P21 HP0-P21 certification training HP0-P21
NO.3 You have set up a Service guard cluster but received notification from network security that the
current configuration exposes remote user login risks and must be remediated. Which file should be
set up to eliminate the risk?
A. /etc/hosts.equiv
B. /etc/cmcluster/cmclconfig
C. $HOME/.rhosts
D. /etc/cmcluster/cmclnodelist
Answer: D
HP HP0-P21 HP0-P21 dumps
NO.4 Management purchases an Integrity Superdome to replace two HP rp8420 Servers. There is available
CPU capacity and management decides to bring additional applications for execution on the Integrity
Superdome. Based on this scenario, which statements can be true? (Select two.)
A. Some of the applications are Linux-based and Linux applications are not supported to run on an
Integrity Superdome.
B. Some of the applications are Linux-based and Linux applications will run in an HP Integrity Virtual
Machine on an Integrity Superdome.
C. Some of the applications are Windows-based that run alongside HP-UX applications in a different
vPar inside of an Integrity Superdome.
D. Some of the applications are Windows-based that run alongside HP-UX applications in a different
nPar inside of an Integrity Superdome.
Answer: BD
HP exam dumps HP0-P21 answers real questions HP0-P21
NO.5 What are the key benefits of the 11i v3 Mass Storage Stack? (Select two.)
A. improved security capabilities
B. dramatic I/O performance improvements
C. improved PVLinks for multipathing
D. simplified management and automatic configuration
Answer: BD
HP HP0-P21 HP0-P21 braindump HP0-P21 study guide HP0-P21
NO.6 Which command should you use to determine the status of a LUN path?
A. ioscan
B. scsimgr
C. olrad
D. rad
Answer: A
HP answers real questions HP0-P21 HP0-P21 study guide HP0-P21 study guide
NO.7 Which functions does the idisk command perform? (Select two.)
A. lists the EFI partition table on a disk
B. creates a new partition table based on the /tmp/idtable file
C. validates the EFI partition information
D. allows the creation of up to 16 partitions
E. lists the usable blocks available for partitioning
Answer: AC
HP test questions HP0-P21 HP0-P21 HP0-P21 certification training
NO.8 Which VxVM daemons need to be running for the volume manager to function correctly?
A. vxfsd, vxiod, vxvmd
B. vxfsd, vxiod, vxnotify
C. vxconfigd, vxdctl, vxiod
D. vxconfigd, vxiod, vxrelocd, vxnotify
Answer: D
HP HP0-P21 demo HP0-P21 test questions HP0-P21 certification HP0-P21 answers real questions
NO.9 Which statements are true about threads and processes for a system running HP-UX? (Select three.)
A. A thread can have multiple processes.
B. The kernel parameter max_thread_proc defines the maximum number of concurrent threads
allowed per process.
C. A thread can be killed using the kill command.
D. The kernel parameter nkthread limits the number of threads allowed to run simultaneously,
system-wide.
E. A process can have multiple threads.
F. A thread is similar to a process, but cannot be switched to a different CPU.
Answer: BDE
HP HP0-P21 dumps HP0-P21 HP0-P21
NO.10 Which file do you edit in order to change the behavior of the syslogd daemon?
A. /etc/syslogd.conf file
B. /etc/syslog.conf file
C. /etc/rc.config.d/syslogd.conf file
D. /var/adm/syslog.conf file
Answer: B
HP HP0-P21 exam prep HP0-P21 HP0-P21 certification HP0-P21
NO.11 Your /home file system mounted on /dev/vg01/lvol4 is running out of space. Which command
should you use to determine which directory has the largest files?
A. du -k /dev/vg01/lvol4
B. du -ak /home
C. du -as /home
D. du -a /dev/vg01/lvol4
Answer: B
HP HP0-P21 exam HP0-P21 exam dumps
NO.12 What is a characteristic of the Memory File System (MemFS)?
A. It supports /tmp and /var/tmp to be used as a MemFS.
B. It swaps data to swap space when the system is under memory pressure.
C. It uses disk devices to store compressed data.
D. Data in MemFS remain persistent after unmounts and reboots.
Answer: B
HP test questions HP0-P21 HP0-P21 HP0-P21 certification training HP0-P21 certification training HP0-P21 exam prep
NO.13 You are performing an HP-UX cold installation using the advanced option. Which parameters can you
set on the System Menu tab.? (Select three.)
A. hostname
B. user passwords (non-root)
C. files systems
D. additional interfaces
E. software file sets
F. time zone
Answer: A, D, F
HP exam HP0-P21 demo HP0-P21 pdf HP0-P21
NO.14 Which properties can be adjusted in the files of the directory /etc/default? (Select four.)
A. time zone
B. new user properties
C. volume manager properties
D. IP addresses for the network interfaces
E. password format policy
F. configuration of the ip_forwarding parameter
G. default kernel parameters
H. maximum sys log size
Answer: ABEH
HP HP0-P21 HP0-P21
NO.15 Which kernel parameter defines the maximum amount of physical memory that can be used for
caching file I/O data?
A. bufpages
B. filecache_max
C. dbc_max_pct
D. nbuf
Answer: B
HP HP0-P21 HP0-P21 demo HP0-P21 test answers HP0-P21 exam prep
NO.16 What are the major advantages of the new Mass Storage Stack of HP-UX 11i v3 compared to
previous HP-UX versions? (Select two.)
A. Device Files are bound to Physical Hardware Paths or LUNs.
B. A significantly larger number of devices can be connected to a single system.
C. When moving devices to different FC switch ports, manual intervention during LVM configuration
is not required.
D. The I/O paths switch transparently in the event of a failure.
E. The Agile Device Files are based on the LUN world wide ID (WWID) address.
Answer: BE
HP HP0-P21 HP0-P21 certification training HP0-P21
NO.17 Which command should you run to look at the detailed status of a package called pkg1?
A. cmgetconf -v pkg1
B. cmviewconf -v pkg1
C. cmquerycl -v pkg1
D. cmviewcl -v -p pkg1
Answer: D
HP answers real questions HP0-P21 HP0-P21 certification training HP0-P21 dumps HP0-P21
NO.18 What are valid statements when referring to changing system run levels? (Select two.)
A. Run level 1 is the same as single user mode.
B. Run level 5 is the default run level for newly installed servers.
C. The init command can be used to interactively change run levels.
D. Default networking is started in run level 1.
E. The command shutdown can place the system in single user mode.
Answer: CE
HP exam dumps HP0-P21 HP0-P21 practice test HP0-P21 test answers HP0-P21
NO.19 What are the benefits of the Service guard Storage Management Suite on HP-UX 11i v3? (Select
two.)
A. enables Oracle ASM to run within a file system
B. maintains service levels through the integration with VSE
C. offers tighter integration of Veritas Cluster Server on HP-UX
D. allows for heterogeneous platform support with a single solution
E. enables Oracle RAC customers to get the manageability of a file system
F. provides a single storage management solution to manage all applications
Answer: B, E, F
HP HP0-P21 certification training HP0-P21 HP0-P21 questions
NO.20 You previously set up HP SIM to use username/password authentication with account "wbemacc"
for the WBEM protocol for all of your managed systems. Your site has a policy that user passwords
must change every three months. It also configures PAM to lock out an account after three invalid
password attempts. What are ways to specify a new password before re-running "Identify Systems"?
(Select two.)
A. Invoke mxwbemsub a -c wbemacc:newpass.
B. For each system, invoke mxnodesecurity -a -n <hostname> -p WBEM -c wbemacc:newpass.
C. Use the HP SIM Options->Protocol Settings->Global Protocol Settings menu item.
D. Select all the systems and use the HP SIM Options->Protocol Settings->System Protocol Settings
menu item.
Answer: BD
HP dumps HP0-P21 HP0-P21 HP0-P21 HP0-P21 HP0-P21
IT-Tests's HP certification HP0-P21 exam testing exercises is very similar with real exam questions. If you choose IT-Tests's testing practice questions and answers, we will provide you with a year of free online update service. IT-Tests.com can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam, if you fail to pass the exam, we will full refund to you.
没有评论:
发表评论