2013年7月3日星期三

IT-Tests.com provides training on CompTIA SG1-001 exam materials

Are you an IT staff? Are you enroll in the most popular IT certification exams? If you tell me “yes", then I will tell you a good news that you're in luck. IT-Tests.com's CompTIA SG1-001 exam training materials can help you 100% pass the exam. This is a real news. If you want to scale new heights in the IT industry, select IT-Tests.com please. Our training materials can help you pass the IT exams. And the materials we have are very cheap. Do not believe it, see it and then you will know.


IT-Tests's practice questions and answers about the CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam is developed by our expert team's wealth of knowledge and experience, and can fully meet the demand of CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam's candidates. From related websites or books, you might also see some of the training materials, but IT-Tests's information about CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam is the most comprehensive, and can give you the best protection. Candidates who participate in the CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam should select exam practice questions and answers of IT-Tests, because IT-Tests.com is the best choice for you.


CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam has become a very popular test in the IT industry, but in order to pass the exam you need to spend a lot of time and effort to master relevant IT professional knowledge. In such a time is so precious society, time is money. IT-Tests.com provide a training scheme for CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam, which only needs 20 hours to complete and can help you well consolidate the related IT professional knowledge to let you have a good preparation for your first time to participate in CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam.


Exam Code: SG1-001

Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Beta Exam)

Through IT-Tests.com you can get the latest CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam practice questions and answers. Please purchase it earlier, it can help you pass your first time to participate in the CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam. Currently, IT-Tests.com uniquely has the latest CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam exam practice questions and answers.


IT-Tests.com senior experts have developed exercises and answers about CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam with their knowledge and experience, which have 95% similarity with the real exam. I believe that you will be very confident of our products. If you choose to use IT-Tests's products, IT-Tests.com can help you 100% pass your first time to attend CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam. If you fail the exam, we will give a full refund to you.


Our IT-Tests.com have a huge IT elite team. They will accurately and quickly provide you with CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam materials and timely update CompTIA SG1-001 exam certification exam practice questions and answers and binding. Besides, IT-Tests.com also got a high reputation in many certification industry. The the probability of passing CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam is very small, but the reliability of IT-Tests.com can guarantee you to pass the examination of this probability.


SG1-001 (CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Beta Exam) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/SG1-001.html


NO.1 A customer has a database server that processes a great deal of data very quickly. They have identified
a bottleneck in the storage subsystem and requested a change to the RAID configuration. How would you
configure the new RAID group? (Choose two.)
A. Stripe across 7200 rpm drives
B. Stripe across 15K rpm drives
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 1+0
E. RAID 5
Answer: B,D

CompTIA   SG1-001 test questions   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001

NO.2 You have a single fabric with four servers connecting to an edge switch in a core edge configuration with
single 2Gb/s ISLs to the core. Each server has an average throughput requirement of 40MB/s. Under
which circumstance would you need to add a second ISL?
A. to provide a redundant path
B. to avoid congestion on the ISL
C. to separate out FSPF updates
D. to provide a management path
Answer: A

CompTIA   SG1-001 dumps   SG1-001   SG1-001 practice test

NO.3 The SAN audit reports that there is a single fabric in a full mesh topology. Which three (3) benefits result
from migrating to dual fabrics with full mesh topologies? (Choose three.)
A. less inter-switch links
B. simplifies manageability
C. protection from human error
D. reduction in maintenance activity
E. decreased maintenance disruption
Answer: A,C,E

CompTIA   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001

NO.4 Last month, you successfully merged two (2) local SAN islands into a single core/edge fabric topology
and connected storage devices to the core switches. Performance benchmarks were met or exceeded. In
recent days, server administrators have documented a slow down in performance as I/O demands have
increased. Storage administrators report that all storage ports are under-utilized. What is the most likely
explanation?
A. conflicts between SAN routing protocols
B. storage port buffer credit limits have restricted I/O capabilities
C. multiple process login failures
D. over utilization of one or more ISLs
Answer: D

CompTIA pdf   SG1-001 original questions   SG1-001 practice test   SG1-001

NO.5 University IT provides shared Fibre Channel storage services. All storage subsystems and fibre
channel switches are located in the secure campus datacenter. Each college and department provides
their own systems and staff. Central IT provides fabric, storage and backup administration. Which security
mechanism is most important in this Fibre Channel infrastructure?
A. FCPAP
B. link encryption
C. switch authentication
D. port authentication
Answer: D

CompTIA dumps   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001 braindump

NO.6 Which set of SCSI components are required to support SCSI command tag queuing?
A. adapter, adapter driver, device, device driver
B. adapter, device, device driver
C. adapter, device driver, controller, controller firmware
D. device, device driver
Answer: A

CompTIA demo   SG1-001   SG1-001 questions   SG1-001 certification

NO.7 What two (2) benefits does SCSI Command Tag Queueing provide? (Choose two.)
A. allows I/O requests to be queued to the device
B. determines the most efficient way to order & process commands
C. tags I/O requests so they can be executed first in first out
D. allows SCSI I/O throughput to equal rates of fibre channel
E. determines queue depth position
Answer: A,B

CompTIA practice test   SG1-001 answers real questions   SG1-001 practice test   SG1-001 answers real questions   SG1-001

NO.8 A server administrator notices when a specific server is re-booted its SAN storage is sometimes visible
and sometimes it is not. After examining the SAN switch logs, no FLOGI message has been received on
that port. Which HBA parameter is a most likely cause?
A. Port Link/Speed is set to Autonegotiate.
B. WWPN reset timeout is set too low.
C. R_A_TOV does not match.
D. HBA Port Type is set to "E-Port"
Answer: A

CompTIA   SG1-001   SG1-001 practice test   SG1-001

NO.9 After a company experienced a localized disaster, the Business Continuance Plan was reviewed. The
plan was revised to include a Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of four (4) hours and a Recovery Point
Object (RPO) of one hour. What two (2) processes must be implemented to support this requirement?
(Choose two.)
A. mirrored snapshots of data and applications
B. backup tapes recovered from offsite storage
C. data snapshots from the previous day
D. operating system and application reinstallation media
E. hot or warm site
Answer: A,E

CompTIA practice test   SG1-001 exam prep   SG1-001 braindump   SG1-001 exam dumps

NO.10 Your customer has upgraded to faster tape technology and the backup is now taking longer. No other
changes have been made. What is a possible cause of the performance degradation?
A. tape buffer overload
B. hardware compression
C. backup server cannot sustain required throughput
D. serpentine recording changed to helical scan technology
Answer: C

CompTIA test answers   SG1-001   SG1-001 test   SG1-001   SG1-001

NO.11 The customer has an existing fabric switches installed from one manufacturer. They have decided to
add a redundant fabric using switches from a different manufacturer. Interoperability is their main concern.
What is important when considering interoperability in the SAN?
A. switch interoperability mode
B. HBA firmware/driver code
C. zone naming convention
D. virtualization engine
Answer: D

CompTIA test questions   SG1-001 test questions   SG1-001 exam dumps   SG1-001 exam   SG1-001 practice test   SG1-001 original questions

NO.12 You are the system administrator of a medium-sized manufacturing company. The chief executive
officer (CEO) is concerned about business continuity in case of a disaster. He constituted a project team
to develop a business continuity and disaster recovery solution. The team is discussing online backup
strategies. What affects time-to-create and incremental update of a copy-on-write snapshot?
A. number of files
B. number of LUNs
C. size of snap volume
D. size of LUN
Answer: D

CompTIA   SG1-001   SG1-001

NO.13 Two servers have been connected to a SAN with redundant fabrics and the zone configuration needs to
be changed. How can you safely change the zone configuration?
A. Save the current zone configuration to disk, modify it and apply it to both fabrics simultaneously to
avoid segmentation.
B. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then modify the zone configuration on the
second fabric.
C. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then copy the zone configuration to the second
fabric.
D. Modify the zone configuration on both fabrics at the same time, enable them simultaneously to avoid
segmentation.
Answer: B

CompTIA test answers   SG1-001 study guide   SG1-001   SG1-001 answers real questions

NO.14 Which two (2) are advantages of ISL over-subscription? (Choose two.)
A. efficient ISL bandwidth utilization
B. lowers cost-per-port per installation
C. higher performance per ISL
D. enables zoning simplicity
E. more available F_Ports
Answer: A,E

CompTIA   SG1-001   SG1-001 exam simulations

NO.15 What enables a virtual machine to have a unique World Wide Port Name?
A. Address Replacement Protocol
B. Virtual Machine Address Translation
C. N_Port ID Virtualization
D. extended WWID Architecture
Answer: C

CompTIA test answers   SG1-001   SG1-001 exam simulations   SG1-001

NO.16 The storage administrator has a request to add more storage to support added features on an
application. Which two (2) steps must be taken for the application to recognize the added storage?
(Choose two.)
A. re-scan the SCSI bus
B. enable array re-scanning
C. configure LUN masking
D. zone the host to the subsystem port
E. increase the HBA time out value
Answer: A,C

CompTIA braindump   SG1-001 answers real questions   SG1-001 exam prep

NO.17 A two fabric merge has failed leaving you with segmented fabrics. Which could be the the cause of the
segmented fabrics?
A. unique domain Ids
B. identical zone names
C. timeouts set to equal values
D. non-compatible interoperability modes
Answer: B

CompTIA answers real questions   SG1-001 pdf   SG1-001   SG1-001

NO.18 A production cluster is attached to redundant disk fabrics and a tape fabric. Each cluster member has
access to twelve (12) TB of RAID 5 production storage and twelve (12) TB of RAID 0 local replica
accessed through eight HBAs single initiator zoned to sixteen storage ports on one storage subsystem.
The tape fabric includes one connection to each server and connections to four (4) 1Gb FC to SCSI
gateways connected to ten (10) LTO II (35MB/s) tape drives. The standby cluster member performs
multi-threaded backups using the local replica. All HBAs and ports are 2Gb/s. If the recovery time is equal
to backup time, where is the bottleneck?
A. Tape HBA
B. Disk HBAs
C. Tape Drives
D. FC to SCSI Gateway
Answer: A

CompTIA   SG1-001 practice test   SG1-001 braindump   SG1-001 test   SG1-001

NO.19 An application administrator seeks to improve the I/O performance of the server's SAN-attached
storage. Which HBA parameter setting change can affect the performance?
A. Queue Depth
B. PCI Connection Type
C. NL-Port Mode
D. SCSI ID Mapping
Answer: A

CompTIA   SG1-001 exam prep   SG1-001 exam dumps   SG1-001

NO.20 A storage configuration was created which stores large amounts of infrequently used documents. The
storage implementation is based on serial attached SCSI (SAS) and an edge expander. Almost all ports
are utilized, and a second edge expander will be installed. What is required to connect SATA devices to
the SAS domain?
A. SAS-SATA adapter
B. SAS-SATA protocol converter
C. cable with two SATA connectors
D. cable with a SAS and a SATA connector
Answer: C

CompTIA   SG1-001 certification training   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001 original questions

IT-Tests.com have a professional IT team to do research for practice questions and answers of the CompTIA SG1-001 exam certification exam. They provide a very effective training tools and online services for your. If you want to buy IT-Tests.com products, IT-Tests.com will provide you with the latest, the best quality and very detailed training materials as well as a very accurate exam practice questions and answers to be fully prepared for you to participate in the CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam. Safely use the questions provided by IT-Tests's products. Selecting the IT-Tests.com is equal to be 100% passing the exam.


没有评论:

发表评论