2013年9月17日星期二

IBM certification LOT-955 best exam questions and answers

Compared with other training materials, why IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-955 exam training materials is more welcomed by the majority of candidates? First, this is the problem of resonance. We truly understand the needs of the candidates, and comprehensively than any other site. Second, focus. In order to do the things we decided to complete, we have to give up all the unimportant opportunities. Third, the quality of the product. People always determine a good or bad thing based on the surface. We may have the best products of the highest quality, but if we shows it with a shoddy manner, it naturally will be as shoddy product. However, if we show it with both creative and professional manner, then we will get the best result. The IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-955 exam training materials is so successful training materials. It is most suitable for you, quickly select it please.

IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-955 exam training material is the best training materials on the Internet. It is the leader in all training materials. It not only can help you to pass the exam , you can also improve your knowledge and skills. Help you in your career in your advantage successfully. As long as you have the IBM LOT-955 certification, you will be treated equally by all countries.

In order to allow you to safely choose IT-Tests, part of the best IBM certification LOT-955 exam materials provided online, you can try to free download to determine our reliability. We can not only help you pass the exam once for all, but also can help you save a lot of valuable time and effort. IT-Tests.com can provide you with the real IBM certification LOT-955 exam practice questions and answers to ensure you 100% pass the exam. When having passed IBM certification LOT-955 exam your status in the IT area will be greatly improved and your prospect will be good.

Exam Code: LOT-955
Exam Name: IBM (IBM WebSphere Portal 6.1 Deployment and Administration)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 157 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-17

Through the feedback of many examinees who have used IT-Tests's training program to pass some IT certification exams, it proves that using IT-Tests's products to pass IT certification exams is very easy. Recently, IT-Tests.com has developed the newest training solutions about the popular IBM certification LOT-955 exam, including some pertinent simulation tests that will help you consolidate related knowledge and let you be well ready for IBM certification LOT-955 exam.

Now IT industry is more and more competitive. Passing IBM LOT-955 exam certification can effectively help you entrench yourself and enhance your status in this competitive IT area. In our IT-Tests.com you can get the related IBM LOT-955 exam certification training tools. Our IT-Tests.com IT experts team will timely provide you the accurate and detailed training materials about IBM certification LOT-955 exam. Through the learning materials and exam practice questions and answers provided by IT-Tests, we can ensure you have a successful challenge when you are the first time to participate in the IBM certification LOT-955 exam. Above all, using IT-Tests.com you do not spend a lot of time and effort to prepare for the exam.

Perhaps you have also seen the related training tools about IBM certification LOT-955 exam on other websites, but our IT-Tests.com has a pivotal position in the field of IT certification exam. IT-Tests.com research materials can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam. With IT-Tests.com your career will change and you can promote yourself successfully in the IT area. When you select IT-Tests.com you'll really know that you are ready to pass IBM certification LOT-955 exam. We not only can help you pass the exam successfully, but also will provide you with a year of free service.

LOT-955 (IBM WebSphere Portal 6.1 Deployment and Administration) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/LOT-955.html

NO.1 Which portlet is used to create policy rules?
A.Personalization Editor
B.Resource Policies
C.Policy Rules Editor
D.There is no portlet ?the XML configuration interface must be used.
Answer:A

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.2 Mark has applied a fixpack which includes portlets and configuration changes on the primary portal
server of their clustered environment. He is going to apply the same fixpack on the secondary portal
server of their clustered environment. Which of the following is correct for his task?
A.He needs to follow the same procedure as he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server.
B.He needs to follow the same procedure he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server
except that he does not need to run the portal configuration tasks required for the fixpack.
C.He needs to follow the same procedure he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server
except that he does not need to redeploy the updated portlets required for the fixpack.
D.He does not need to apply the fixpack to the secondary server because all the changes will be able to
be synchronized to the secondary server.
Answer:B

IBM   LOT-955 study guide   LOT-955

NO.3 As the Portal administrator, you are exporting and transferring a document library from a staging system
to a production system. You have successfully created an empty shared directory to hold the exported
document library. Both the staging and production servers have write access to the shared directory.
When you move the document library from the staging system to the production system, which of the
following occurs to private drafts?
A.They are converted to submitted drafts
B.They are transferred without modifications
C.They will all be converted to the same UUID
D.They are appended a new document version number
Answer:B

IBM questions   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955 certification training

NO.4 Instead of manually transferring the WebSphere Portal database to a remote database server, what
tool can be used to help facilitate this process?
A.The WebSphere Portal Configuration Wizard
B.The WebSphere Portal installer allows a remote database to be used when selecting production
environment in the installation type dialog
C.The WebSphere Portal Database Configuration Wizard
D.The manual method is the only way to transfer data to a remote database server
Answer:A

IBM braindump   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955 demo   LOT-955

NO.5 A portlet is available to multiple virtual portals. However, you do not wish the marketing team virtual
portal to utilize this portlet. Which of the following offers the ability to restrict the portlet from the marketing
team virtual portal users?
A.Portal Access Control
B.Portlet Security Control
C.Virtual Portal Restriction
D.Websphere Member Manager
Answer:A

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955 test answers   LOT-955

NO.6 When creating names that can be mapped to contexts for portal pages, which of the following roles
must they have?
A.User
B.Manager
C.Creator
D.Administrator
Answer:A

IBM   LOT-955 exam   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.7 David is planning to apply a service pack to the production portal cluster but does not want to interrupt
service to users, what must he do to ensure that portal remains functional during the service pack process
if he has no additional hardware resources to leverage for the upgrade process?
A.Install and create an additional Portal cluster on a new machine. Perform the service packs upgrade on
this new machine and route traffic to this machine to serve the user load. Once the new installation is
complete, remove the current cluster and machine from the network.
B.It is not possible to maintain service during a service pack application, only during minor fixes, David
must choose a time when there is not likely to be many users of the system.
C.Stop one Portal node from the cluster to perform service packs upgrade, while maintaining another
Portal node running to serve the user load. Restart the upgraded node and stop the other node to perform
service packs upgrade. Restart deployment manager once upgrade completes to synchronize changes.
D.On a node-by-node basis, remove the node from servicing requests, upgrade the node, redirect traffic
to the upgraded node and upgrade remaining nodes in the same way.
Answer:D

IBM   LOT-955 answers real questions   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.8 Which tab of the Theme Customizer portlet allows an administrator to add search controls to the theme?
A.Page
B.Banner
C.Navigation
D.Search
Answer:A

IBM   LOT-955 questions   LOT-955 test   LOT-955

NO.9 John is administering a WSRP Producer portal in which he doesn want the content of a consumed
portlet to be cached. What value should he set for expiration in the portlet definition?
A.-1
B.0
C.nocache
D.always
Answer:B

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955 exam   LOT-955   LOT-955 certification training

NO.10 To support Portal Search Center in a portal clustered environment, which of the following must be
completed?
A.Install the cluster search portlet on all servers in the cluster
B.Configure each system in the cluster to access a shared file directory
C.Configure each server to utilize a central LDAP source with caching enabled
D.Install and configure search for remote search service on an IBM WebSphere Application Server node
that is not part of the IBM WebSphere Portal cluster
Answer:D

IBM   LOT-955 practice test   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.11 After installing a WebSphere Portal v6.1 server as a primary server, which of the following needs to be
done in order to add the primary portal server node to a WebSphere Network Deployment cluster?
A.Run the addNode command to add the node to the WebSphere Network Deployment cell, and run the
ConfigEngine tasks to create and setup the cluster
B.Run the ConfigEngine tasks to add the node to the WebSphere Network Deployment cell, and run the
ConfigEngine tasks to create and setup the cluster
C.Run the addNode tasks to add the node to the WebSphere Network Deployment cell, create the cluster
using WebSphere Network Deployment administrative console, and run the ConfigEngine tasks to setup
the cluster
D.Run the ConfigEngine tasks to add the node to the WebSphere Network Deployment cell, create the
cluster using WebSphere Network Deployment administrative console, and run the ConfigEngine tasks to
setup the cluster
Answer:B

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.12 WebSphere Portal generates common names that consist of a user's first name followed by the last
name. Scott needs to change this order so that the user's last name is followed by the first name. How
does he make this change?
A.Change the common name order in the User Administration portlet on the Users and Groups page
B.You can not modify the way WebSphere Portal generates common names.
C.Reverse the parameter order for store.puma.default.puma.commonname for the Puma Store Service
D.Reverse the parameter order for store.puma_default.puma.commonname for the Puma Store Service
Answer:D

IBM braindump   LOT-955   LOT-955 exam   LOT-955

NO.13 Paul is accessing the ABC Tile Company's Web site that is a WebSphere Portal server. Upon entering
a URL he manually typed into his browser, he discovers that the page requires authentication for access.
Which of the following is the result if portal security is not enabled?
A.He is presented with a Login page
B.He is forced to a HTTPS connection for the page access
C.He is allowed access to the page he originally requested
D.He is provided an authentication error and shown the page that he requested
Answer:A

IBM answers real questions   LOT-955 test questions   LOT-955   LOT-955 study guide   LOT-955

NO.14 With regards to the Site Management feature, which of the following statements is true?
A.Publishing pages from a source to a target server must happen over an SSL-enabled port.
B.Pages must have custom unique names assigned, but the source and target servers do not require
custom unique names.
C.A single server may not act as a source server for one publishing task and a target server for another
publishing task.
D.Pages may be reviewed on the target server prior to being promoted to be visible to the entire audience
of desired users.
Answer:D

IBM original questions   LOT-955 braindump   LOT-955

NO.15 Jack is experimenting with creating a portal page and wants 5 columns of portlets. He does not see
this among the pre-defined page layouts. What must he do in order to customize the page layout?
A.Jack can select one of the pre-defined page layouts and press the Add Column button, which appears
by default, until he sees 5 columns.
B.Jack can add 5 portlets to a single container, which will automatically align the portlets into horizontal
columns.
C.Jack must first enter Edit mode of the portlet and check the option named Show toggle link for "Show
layout tools/hide layout tools".
D.Jack must select from among the pre-defined page layouts because those are the only options.
Answer:C

IBM   LOT-955 demo   LOT-955   LOT-955 certification training

NO.16 What is the minimum role required on a page to create a private wire?
A.Privileged user
B.Editor
C.Manager
D.Administrator
Answer:A

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955 certification training   LOT-955 practice test   LOT-955

NO.17 Mark has applied a fixpack which includes portlets and configuration changes on the primary portal
server of their clustered environment. He is going to apply the same fixpack on the secondary portal
server of their clustered environment. Which of the following is correct for his task?
A.He needs to follow the same procedure as he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server.
B.He needs to follow the same procedure he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server
except that he does not need to run the portal configuration tasks required for the fixpack.
C.He needs to follow the same procedure he did for applying the fixpack on the primary portal server
except that he does not need to redeploy the updated portlets required for the fixpack.
D.He does not need to apply the fixpack to the secondary server because all the changes will be able to
be synchronized to the secondary server.
Answer:B

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955 test   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.18 WebSphere Portal can use the WebSphere Application Server capabilities to support HTTP session
failover, which enables one node in a cluster to access information from the existing HTTP session in
case of a failure in the cluster node originally handling that session. This is called?
A.cluster affinity
B.distributed sessions
C.plug-in cluster failover
D.node management
Answer:B

IBM pdf   LOT-955 study guide   LOT-955 original questions   LOT-955

NO.19 When creating a two-node vertical cluster, what must be done after creating the vertical cluster
member?
A.The cluster member must be added to the appropriate portal cluster
B.The new cluster member must be initialized using the ConfigEngine task
config-initialize-new-cluster-member
C.Server scoped resources must been cleaned up on the new cluster member using the ConfigEngine
task cluster-node-config-vertical-cluster-setup
D.Server-scoped resources must be copied from the primary cluster member using the WebSphere
Admin Console
Answer:C

IBM   LOT-955 exam simulations   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.20 What is the key technology that enables Client Side Aggregation to function differently than Server Side
Aggregation?
A.Javascript
B.JSTL
C.XML
D.REST services
Answer:A

IBM exam prep   LOT-955   LOT-955 practice test   LOT-955 dumps

NO.21 Which of the following statements about URL Mapping is true?
A.A single portal page can have only one friendly URL.
B.Friendly URLs do not have control over setting the language for a page.
C.Users must have the Editor role for a page to create a URL Mapping context on that page.
D.A!friendly*URL is a valid URL Mapping context.
Answer:D

IBM exam   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955 certification training   LOT-955 answers real questions   LOT-955

NO.22 To which of the following can skins and themes be applied to maintain a consistent look-and-feel in the
portal environment?
A.Pages
B.Portal
C.Images
D.Screens
Answer:A

IBM certification   LOT-955 braindump   LOT-955   LOT-955 exam prep   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.23 What steps are required to install and activate a portlet running as a WSRP service?
A.Install the portlet using the WebSphere Portal Administration page or xmlaccess and run
/ConfigEngine/ConfigEngine.[bat|sh] activate-portlets
B.Install the portlet using the WebSphere Portal Administration page or xmlaccess and run
/ConfigEngine/ConfigEngine.[bat|sh] activate-wsrp-portlets
C.WebSphere Portal does not support WSRP
D.Install the portlet using the WebSphere Portal Administration page or xmlaccess and activate the portlet
via the Portlet administration portlet
Answer:A

IBM exam prep   LOT-955 pdf   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955 test questions

NO.24 Which of the following statements correctly describes how WebSphere Portal's functionality is
implemented on the WebSphere Application Server?
A.WebSphere Portal is deployed as a stand-alone Java application using WebSphere Application Server
client libraries.
B.WebSphere Portal is deployed as an Enterprise Application on the WebSphere Application Server
C.WebSphere Portal is a stand-alone web server framework and is not related to WebSphere Application
Server
D.WebSphere Portal is deployed as a portlet to WebSphere Application Server's Portlet Container
Answer:B

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.25 Which of the following describes a scenario that is a good fit for WebSphere Portal??
A.Organization needs a desktop application with collaboration capabilities
B.Organization needs a website that consists largely of static content
C.Organization needs a website to aggregate content, and various applications
D.Organization needs a mobile application that integrates with its order entry system
Answer:C

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955 answers real questions   LOT-955

NO.26 Don is designing a highly available, secure, high traffic public website for his company. If he wants to
use WebSphere Portal, what components should he consider?
A.Dynamic Cache and a stand-alone Portal server with disaster recovery
B.An Authentication and Authorization solution, A load balancing solution, a Portal cluster with HTTP
servers handling static content, and clustered LDAP servers and database servers
C.A Portal Cluster, Stepup Authentication, Network-Attached Storage devices
D.An authentication and authorization solution, a business process engine, and a Portal cluster
Answer:B

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955 braindump   LOT-955

NO.27 Portlet wires can be created across which of the following two types of portlets?
A.JSR 168 and JSR 286
B.JSR 168 and IBM API
C.JSR 286 and IBM API
D.None of the above
Answer:A

IBM   LOT-955   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.28 Frank wants to enable security on search results when using a remote search service, Frank should
choose which type of search service during configuration?
A.EJB
B.Web services via SOAP
C.Web services via WSDL
D.Add security user parameter to the search service configuration page
Answer:A

IBM questions   LOT-955   LOT-955 pdf   LOT-955 exam dumps   LOT-955 test

NO.29 After completing a new installation of WebSphere Portal with IBM HTTP Server, it is decided that the
default URL of http:///wps/myportal should be changed to http:///wps/myhome. Which command will allow
an administrator to accomplish this task?
A.WPSconfig update-portal-uri
B.WPSconfig update-servlet-uri
C.WPSconfig modify-servlet-path
D.xmlaccess -in \scripts\update-uri.xml -user -password -url http://localhost:/wps/config
http://localhost/wps/myhome
Answer:C

IBM certification training   LOT-955 questions   LOT-955   LOT-955

NO.30 Which of the following set of database domains from WebSphere Portal v6.0 can be shared during the
migration to WebSphere Portal v6.1?
A.release, community
B.release, community, jcr
C.jcr, customization, feedback,likeminds, and sync
D.jcr, customization, feedback, likeminds, and community
Answer:C

IBM certification   LOT-955 pdf   LOT-955 braindump

IT-Tests.com offer the latest C_TFIN52_64 Questions & Answers and high-quality 70-489 PDF Practice Test. Our MB6-870 VCE testing engine and 70-341 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-B101 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/LOT-955.html

没有评论:

发表评论