With the arrival of the flood of the information age of the 21st century, people are constantly improve their knowledge to adapt to the times. But this is still not enough. In the IT industry, IIA's IIA-CIA-Part1 exam certification is the essential certification of the IT industry. Because this exam is difficult, through it, you may be subject to international recognition and acceptance, and you will have a bright future and holding high pay attention. IT-Tests.com has the world's most reliable IT certification training materials, and with it you can achieve your wonderful plans. We guarantee you 100% certified. Candidates who participate in the IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 certification exam, what are you still hesitant?Just do it quickly!
In order to meet the needs of each candidate, the team of IT experts in IT-Tests.com are using their experience and knowledge to improve the quality of exam training materials constantly. We can guarantee that you can pass the IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 exam the first time. If you buy the goods of IT-Tests.com, then you always be able to get newer and more accurate test information. The coverage of the products of IT-Tests.com is very broad. It can be provide convenient for a lot of candidates who participate in IT certification exam. Its accuracy rate is 100% and let you take the exam with peace of mind, and pass the exam easily.
The appropriate selection of training is a guarantee of success. However, the choice is very important, IT-Tests.com popularity is well known, there is no reason not to choose it. Of course, Give you the the perfect training materials, if you do not fit this information that is still not effective. So before using IT-Tests.com training materials, you can download some free questions and answers as a trial, so that you can do the most authentic exam preparation. This is why thousands of candidates depends IT-Tests.com one of the important reason. We provide the best and most affordable, most complete exam training materials to help them pass the exam.
Feedbacks of many IT professionals who have passed IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam prove that their successes benefit from IT-Tests's help. IT-Tests's targeted test practice questions and answers to gave them great help, which save their valuable time and energy, and allow them to easily and smoothly pass their first IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam. So IT-Tests.com a website worthy of your trust. Please select IT-Tests, you will be the next successful IT person. IT-Tests.com will help you achieve your dream.
Exam Code: IIA-CIA-Part1
Exam Name: IIA (Certified Internal Auditor - Part 1, The Internal Audit Activity's Role in Governance, Risk, and Control)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 209 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-03-01
IT-Tests.com IT expert team take advantage of their experience and knowledge to continue to enhance the quality of exam training materials to meet the needs of the candidates and guarantee the candidates to pass the IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam which is they first time to participate in. Through purchasing IT-Tests.com products, you can always get faster updates and more accurate information about the examination. And IT-Tests.com provide a wide coverage of the content of the exam and convenience for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification exams except the accuracy rate of 100%. It can give you 100% confidence and make you feel at ease to take the exam.
IIA-CIA-Part1 (Certified Internal Auditor - Part 1, The Internal Audit Activity's Role in Governance, Risk, and Control) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/IIA-CIA-Part1.html
NO.1 A high-volume retailer of consumer goods has used point-of-sale data to record sales and
update inventory records for several years. When price changes are scheduled, corporate
headquarters downloads a price change file to a computer server system at each store. Each store's
assistant manager is responsible for checking the server for downloads and running the program
that updates the store's price file at the authorized price update time. In comparison with having
headquarters initiate the price update centrally, this approach to price updating will most likely:
A. Decrease the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.
B. Decrease the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.
C. Increase the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.
D. Increase the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.
Answer: D
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 braindump IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.2 An auditor plans to analyze customer satisfaction, including: (1) customer complaints
recorded by the customer service department during the last three months; (2) merchandise
returned in the last three months; and (3) responses to a survey of customers who made purchases
in the last three months. Which of the following statements regarding this audit approach is correct?
A. Although useful, such an analysis does not address any risk factors.
B. The survey would not consider customers who did not make purchases in the last three months.
C. Steps 1 and 2 of the analysis are not necessary or cost-effective if the customer survey is
comprehensive.
D. Analysis of three months' activity would not evaluate customer satisfaction.
Answer: B
IIA questions IIA-CIA-Part1 answers real questions IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 test
NO.3 Which of the following factors affects the control risk of a company?
A. Potential problems like technological obsolescence.
B. Unusual pressures on management.
C. Complex accounts that require expert valuations.
D. Segregation of duties.
Answer: D
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 test questions
NO.4 Which of the following is not an appropriate role for internal auditors after a disaster occurs?
A. Monitor the effectiveness of the recovery and control of operations.
B. Correct deficiencies of the entity's business continuity plan.
C. Recommend future improvements to the entity's business continuity plan.
D. Assist in the identification of lessons learned from the disaster and the recovery operations.
Answer: B
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 questions IIA-CIA-Part1 study guide
NO.5 Which of the following statements regarding segregation of duties is true?
A. When evaluating an organization's policy on segregation of duties, employee competence does
not need to be considered.
B. An organizational chart provides an accurate definition of segregation of duties.
C. A restrictive segregation-of-duties policy can help improve an organization's communication.
D. Policies on segregation of duties in information systems must recognize the difference between
logical and physical access to assets.
Answer: D
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 test IIA-CIA-Part1 test IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.6 The top three sales representatives for a company consistently include non-allowable charges
on their expense reports. Line management is reluctant to deny reimbursement of the charges for
fear of losing the sales representatives. This situation has the greatest negative impact on which of
the following internal control components?
A. Monitoring.
B. Control environment.
C. Information and communication.
D. Control activities.
Answer: B
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 study guide IIA-CIA-Part1 practice test IIA-CIA-Part1 practice test
NO.7 According to the Standards, the organizational status of the internal audit activity:
A. Must be sufficient to permit the accomplishment of its audit responsibilities.
B. Is best when the reporting relationship is direct to the board of directors.
C. Requires the board's annual approval of the audit schedules, plans, and budgets.
D. Is guaranteed when the charter specifically defines its independence.
Answer: A
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 practice test IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 certification
NO.8 According to the International Professional Practices Framework, which of the following is the
appropriate division of responsibilities for the coordination of internal and external audit efforts?
I. Oversight of Work Coordination of Activities Chief audit executive Senior management
II. Board Chief audit executive
III. Chief financial officer
Chief audit executive
IV. Board
Chief financial officer
A. I
B. II.
C. III.
D. IV.
Answer: B
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 practice test IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.9 Human resources and payroll are separate departments. Which of the following combinations
would provide the best segregation of duties?
A. Human resources personnel add employees, payroll personnel process hours, and human
resources personnel deliver paychecks to employees.
B. Human resources personnel add employees, review and submit payroll hours to the payroll
department for processing, and deliver paychecks to employees.
C. Human resources personnel add employees, and payroll personnel process hours and enter
employee bank account numbers. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the employee's bank
account.
D. Payroll personnel add employees and enter employee bank account numbers but process hours
only as approved by the human resources department. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the
employee's bank account.
Answer: C
IIA demo IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 test IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 exam dumps
NO.10 According to the International Professional Practices Framework, internal auditors should
possess which of the following competencies?
I.Proficiency in applying internal auditing standards, procedures, and techniques.
II.Proficiency in accounting principles and techniques.
III.An understanding of management principles.
IV.An understanding of the fundamentals of economics, commercial law, taxation, finance, and
quantitative methods.
A. I only.
B. II only.
C. I and III only.
D. I, III, and IV only.
Answer: D
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 certification IIA-CIA-Part1 test questions IIA-CIA-Part1 test answers IIA-CIA-Part1 certification
NO.11 If an internal auditor discloses confidential information in response to a lawsuit, the internal
auditor has violated:
A. The IIA Code of Ethics.
B. The Standards.
C. Both the IIA Code of Ethics and the Standards.
D. Neither the IIA Code of Ethics nor the Standards.
Answer: D
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.12 Which of the following is an appropriate role for the board in governance?
A. Preparing written organizational policies that relate to compliance with laws, regulations, ethics,
and conflicts of interest.
B. Ensuring that financial statements are understandable, transparent, and reliable.
C. Assisting the internal audit activity in performing annual reviews of governance.
D. Working with the organization's attorneys to develop a strategy regarding current litigation,
pending litigation, or regulatory proceedings governance.
Answer: B
IIA braindump IIA-CIA-Part1 test questions IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.13 During the planning phase of an audit of suspected overbilling on contracts for security
services, an auditor should perform all of the following except:
A. Interviewing an official of the security services company to determine the cause of recent
increases in billings for services.
B. Interviewing the manager who requested the audit engagement.
C. Obtaining a copy of the contract between the two organizations.
D. Preparing an engagement program.
Answer: A
IIA questions IIA-CIA-Part1 braindump IIA-CIA-Part1
NO.14 Which of the following lists the audit activities in the order in which they would generally be
completed during a preliminary survey?
I.Write detailed audit procedures.
II.Identify client objectives, goals, and standards.
III.Identify risks and controls intended to prevent associated losses.
IV.Determine relevant engagement objectives.
A. II, I, IV, III.
B. II, III, IV, I.
C. III, IV, II, I.
D. II, IV, I, III.
Answer: B
IIA exam prep IIA-CIA-Part1 test answers IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 IIA-CIA-Part1 test answers
NO.15 An internal auditor is reviewing a new automated human resources system. The system
contains a table of pay rates which are matched to the employee job classifications. The best control
to ensure that the table is updated correctly for only valid pay changes would be to:
A. Limit access to the data table to management and line supervisors who have the authority to
determine pay rates.
B. Require a supervisor in the department, who does not have the ability to change the table, to
compare the changes to a signed management authorization.
C. Ensure that adequate edit and reasonableness checks are built into the automated system.
D. Require that all pay changes be signed by the employee to verify that the change goes to a bona
fide employee.
Answer: B
IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 pdf IIA-CIA-Part1 braindump IIA-CIA-Part1 dumps
IT-Tests.com offer the latest HP2-B25 Questions & Answers and high-quality 000-455 PDF Practice Test. Our C_TFIN52_64 VCE testing engine and 156-915.76 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality CAT-500 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/IIA-CIA-Part1.html
没有评论:
发表评论