IT-Tests.com site has a long history of providing GIAC GISP exam certification training materials. It has been a long time in certified IT industry with well-known position and visibility. Our GIAC GISP exam training materials contains questions and answers. Our experienced team of IT experts through their own knowledge and experience continue to explore the exam information. It contains the real exam questions, if you want to participate in the GIAC GISP examination certification, select IT-Tests.com is unquestionable choice.
GIAC GISP exam certification is widely recognized IT certifications. People around the world prefer GISP exam certification to make their careers more strengthened and successful. Speaking of GIAC GISP exam, IT-Tests.com GIAC GISP exam training materials have been ahead of other sites. Because IT-Tests.com has a strong IT elite team, they always follow the latest GIAC GISP exam training materials, with their professional mind to focus on GIAC GISP exam training materials.
With IT-Tests's help, you do not need to spend a lot of money to participate in related cram or spend a lot of time and effort to review the relevant knowledge, but can easily pass the exam. Simulation test software of GIAC GISP exam is developed by IT-Tests's research of previous real exams. IT-Tests's GIAC GISP exam practice questions have a lot of similarities with the real exam practice questions.
Exam Code: GISP
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Information Security Professional)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 659 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-03-05
You can free download part of practice questions and answers about GIAC certification GISP exam to test our quality. IT-Tests.com can help you 100% pass GIAC certification GISP exam, and if you carelessly fail to pass GIAC certification GISP exam, we will guarantee a full refund for you.
GISP (GIAC Information Security Professional) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/GISP.html
NO.1 You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a network that consists of 200
client computers and ten database servers. One morning, you find that a hacker is accessing
unauthorized data on a database server on the network. Which of the following actions will you take to
preserve the evidences?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Prevent a forensics experts team from entering the server room.
B. Preserve the log files for a forensics expert.
C. Prevent the company employees from entering the server room.
D. Detach the network cable from the database server.
Answer: B,C,D
GIAC exam dumps GISP exam dumps GISP exam dumps GISP GISP GISP pdf
NO.2 Which of the following protocols is used to establish a secure TELNET session over TCP/IP?
A. SSL
B. PGP
C. IPSEC
D. SSH
Answer: D
GIAC GISP study guide GISP
NO.3 Which of the following statements about DMZ are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is an anti-virus software that scans the incoming traffic on an internal network.
B. It is the boundary between the Internet and a private network.
C. It contains company resources that are available on the Internet, such as Web servers and FTP
servers.
D. It contains an access control list (ACL).
Answer: B,C
GIAC dumps GISP certification GISP test answers GISP practice test
NO.4 Which of the following steps can be taken to protect laptops and data they hold?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Use slot locks with cable to connect the laptop to a stationary object.
B. Keep inventory of all laptops including serial numbers.
C. Harden the operating system.
D. Encrypt all sensitive data.
Answer: A,B,C,D
GIAC GISP test answers GISP GISP original questions
NO.5 Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. He wants users to access only those resources
that are required for them. Which of the following access control models will he use?
A. Role-Based Access Control
B. Discretionary Access Control
C. Mandatory Access Control
D. Policy Access Control
Answer: A
GIAC exam prep GISP GISP GISP
NO.6 Which of the following statements about the bridge are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It filters traffic based on IP addresses.
B. It forwards broadcast packets.
C. It assigns a different network address per port.
D. It filters traffic based on MAC addresses.
Answer: B,D
GIAC test answers GISP GISP braindump GISP
NO.7 Which of the following are the benefits of information classification for an organization?
A. It helps identify which information is the most sensitive or vital to an organization.
B. It ensures that modifications are not made to data by unauthorized personnel or processes.
C. It helps identify which protections apply to which information.
D. It helps reduce the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).
Answer: A,C
GIAC test questions GISP dumps GISP dumps
NO.8 Which of the following statements about smurf is true?
A. It is an ICMP attack that involves spoofing and flooding.
B. It is a UDP attack that involves spoofing and flooding.
C. It is a denial of service (DoS) attack that leaves TCP ports open.
D. It is an attack with IP fragments that cannot be reassembled.
Answer: A
GIAC certification training GISP GISP original questions GISP practice test GISP demo
NO.9 Which of the following functions are performed by a firewall?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It hides vulnerable computers that are exposed to the Internet.
B. It logs traffic to and from the private network.
C. It enhances security through various methods, including packet filtering, circuit-level filtering, and
application filtering.
D. It blocks unwanted traffic.
Answer: A,B,C,D
GIAC GISP GISP GISP GISP
NO.10 Which of the following attacks involves multiple compromised systems to attack a single target?
A. Brute force attack
B. DDoS attack
C. Dictionary attack
D. Replay attack
Answer: B
GIAC original questions GISP GISP GISP GISP GISP dumps
NO.11 Which of the following is a remote access protocol that supports encryption?
A. PPP
B. SNMP
C. UDP
D. SLIP
Answer: A
GIAC GISP GISP test answers
NO.12 Which of the following are used to suppress paper or wood fires?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Water
B. Kerosene
C. CO2
D. Soda acid
Answer: A,D
GIAC certification training GISP demo GISP GISP test answers
NO.13 Which of the following are methods used for authentication?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Smart card
B. Biometrics
C. Username and password
D. Magnetic stripe card
Answer: A,B,C,D
GIAC exam simulations GISP exam dumps GISP test questions GISP study guide
NO.14 Which of the following heights of fence deters only casual trespassers?
A. 3 to 4 feet
B. 2 to 2.5 feet
C. 8 feet
D. 6 to 7 feet
Answer: A
GIAC GISP GISP GISP exam prep
NO.15 Which of the following statements about role-based access control (RBAC) model is true?
A. In this model, a user can access resources according to his role in the organization.
B. In this model, the permissions are uniquely assigned to each user account.
C. In this model, the same permission is assigned to each user account.
D. In this model, the users can access resources according to their seniority.
Answer: A
GIAC GISP certification GISP certification
NO.16 Which of the following statements about a fiber-optic cable are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. It is immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI).
B. It can transmit undistorted signals over great distances.
C. It has eight wires twisted into four pairs.
D. It uses light pulses for signal transmission.
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC practice test GISP GISP GISP test answers
NO.17 Which of the following statements about Digest authentication are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. In Digest authentication, passwords are sent across a network as clear text, rather than as a has value.
B. Digest authentication is used by wireless LANs, which follow the IEEE 802.11 standard.
C. In Digest authentication, passwords are sent across a network as a hash value, rather than as clear
text.
D. Digest authentication is a more secure authentication method as compared to Basic authentication.
Answer: C,D
GIAC exam simulations GISP demo GISP GISP exam prep
NO.18 Which of the following is the best way of protecting important data against virus attack?
A. Updating the anti-virus software regularly.
B. Taking daily backup of data.
C. Using strong passwords to log on to the network.
D. Implementing a firewall.
Answer: A
GIAC exam simulations GISP GISP
NO.19 When no anomaly is present in an Intrusion Detection, but an alarm is generated, the response is known
as __________.
A. False positive
B. False negative
C. True negative
D. True positive
Answer: A
GIAC demo GISP certification training GISP answers real questions GISP
NO.20 Which of the following is a technique used to attack an Ethernet wired or wireless network?
A. DNS poisoning
B. Keystroke logging
C. Mail bombing
D. ARP poisoning
Answer: D
GIAC GISP exam dumps GISP GISP test
NO.21 Which of the following protocols is used to verify the status of a certificate?
A. CEP
B. HTTP
C. OSPF
D. OCSP
Answer: D
GIAC exam dumps GISP GISP GISP GISP
NO.22 Which of the following statements about Switched Multimegabit Data Service (SMDS) are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is a logical connection between two devices.
B. It uses fixed-length (53-byte) packets to transmit information.
C. It supports speeds of 1.544 Mbps over Digital Signal level 1 (DS-1) transmission facilities.
D. It is a high-speed WAN networking technology used for communication over public data networks
Answer: C,D
GIAC GISP GISP certification training GISP exam dumps GISP
NO.23 Which of the following terms refers to the protection of data against unauthorized access?
A. Auditing
B. Recovery
C. Confidentiality
D. Integrity
Answer: C
GIAC study guide GISP demo GISP GISP
NO.24 Which of the following policies is set by a network administrator to allow users to keep their emails and
documents for a fixed period of time?
A. Retention policy
B. Password policy
C. Audit policy
D. Backup policy
Answer: A
GIAC practice test GISP dumps GISP GISP certification training GISP original questions
NO.25 Which of the following refers to encrypted text.?
A. Plaintext
B. Cookies
C. Hypertext
D. Ciphertext
Answer: D
GIAC original questions GISP GISP GISP
NO.26 Sam works as a Web Developer for McRobert Inc. He wants to control the way in which a Web
browser receives information and downloads content from Web sites. Which of the following browser
settings will Sam use to accomplish this?
A. Proxy server
B. Security
C. Cookies
D. Certificate
Answer: B
GIAC exam dumps GISP practice test GISP GISP exam simulations GISP test
NO.27 Which of the following is the most secure authentication method?
A. Certificate-based authentication
B. Basic authentication
C. Digest authentication
D. Integrated Windows authentication
Answer: A
GIAC exam simulations GISP GISP test GISP demo GISP
NO.28 Fill in the blank with the appropriate value.
Service Set Identifiers (SSIDs) are case sensitive text strings that have a maximum length of_______
characters.
A. 32
Answer: A
GIAC GISP exam GISP certification
NO.29 Which methods help you to recover your data in the event of a system or hard disk failure?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Install a RAID system
B. Use data encryption
C. Install and use a tape backup unit
D. Install UPS systems on all important devices
Answer: A,C
GIAC pdf GISP dumps GISP GISP exam simulations
NO.30 Which of the following types of attacks slows down or stops a server by overloading it with requests?
A. Vulnerability attack
B. Impersonation attack
C. Network attack
D. DoS attack
Answer: D
GIAC GISP GISP certification
IT-Tests.com offer the latest 1Z0-821 Questions & Answers and high-quality CD0-001 PDF Practice Test. Our 000-N34 VCE testing engine and C_HANAIMP_1 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MSC-321 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/GISP.html
没有评论:
发表评论