2013年12月21日星期六

Oracle 1Z0-040 exam study materials

IT-Tests's providing training material is very close to the content of the formal examination. Through our short-term special training You can quickly grasp IT professional knowledge, and then have a good preparation for your exam. We promise that we will do our best to help you pass the Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam.

About Oracle 1Z0-040 exam, each candidate is very confused. Everyone has their own different ideas. But the same idea is that this is a very difficult exam. We are all aware of Oracle 1Z0-040 exam is a difficult exam. But as long as we believe IT-Tests.com, this will not be a problem. IT-Tests.com's Oracle 1Z0-040 exam training materials is an essential product for each candidate. It is tailor-made for the candidates who will participate in the exam. You will absolutely pass the exam. If you do not believe, then take a look into the website of IT-Tests.com. You will be surprised, because its daily purchase rate is the highest. Do not miss it, and add to your shoppingcart quickly.

Oracle 1Z0-040 authentication certificate is the dream IT certificate of many people. Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam is a examination to test the examinees' IT professional knowledge and experience, which need to master abundant IT knowledge and experience to pass. In order to grasp so much knowledge, generally, it need to spend a lot of time and energy to review many books. IT-Tests.com is a website which can help you save time and energy to rapidly and efficiently master the Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam related knowledge. If you are interested in IT-Tests, you can first free download part of IT-Tests's Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam exercises and answers on the Internet as a try.

Exam Code: 1Z0-040
Exam Name: Oracle (Oracle database 10g:new features for adminsitrators)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 200 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-21

IT-Tests.com to provide you with the real exam environment to help you find the real Oracle 1Z0-040 exam preparation process. If you are a beginner or want to improve your professional skills, IT-Tests.com Oracle 1Z0-040 will help you, let you approached you desire step by step. If you have any questions on the exam question and answers, we will help you solve it. Within a year, we will offer free update.

1Z0-040 (Oracle database 10g:new features for adminsitrators) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/1Z0-040.html

NO.1 You executed the following SQL statement to shrink the EMPLOYEES table segment stored in the
EXAMPLE tablespace:
ALTER TABLE employees SHRINK SPACE CASCADE;
Which statement is correct in this scenario?
A.The data in the segment will be compacted but the high water mark will not be adjusted.
B.The EMPLOYEES table will be changed to read-only mode during the shrink operation.
C.The indexes created on the EMPLOYEES table will need to be rebuilt after the shrink operation is over.
D.The shrink behavior will be cascaded to all dependent segments of the table that support a shrink
operation.
E.Data manipulation language (DML) operations will not be possible on the EMPLOYEES table during the
COMPACTION phase of the shrink operation.
Answer: D

Oracle original questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 exam dumps

NO.2 Which two statements regarding the Policy Framework in Enterprise Manager (EM) are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.Policy violations are prioritized as High, Medium, or Informational by category.
B.Policies can be disabled completely, or flagged as ignored, for the specified target.
C.Policies can be flagged as ignored, but never completely disabled, for the specified target.
D.Policy violations must be corrected, otherwise the database will shut down until corrective action
occurs.
Answer: AB

Oracle study guide   1Z0-040 braindump   1Z0-040

NO.3 You have three production databases, HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB, that use the same ASM instance.
At the end of the day, you execute the following command on the ASM instance to shut down:
SQL> shutdown immediate;
What is the result of executing this command?
A.All the instances, including the ASM instance, are shut down in the ABORT mode.
B.The ASM instance is shut down, but the other instances are still running.
C.The ASM instance is still functional, but the other instances are shut down.
D.All the instances, including the ASM instance, are shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
E.HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB instances are shut down in the ABORT mode and the ASM instance is
shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
F.HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB instances are shut down in the NORMAL mode and the ASM instance is
shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 test   1Z0-040

NO.4 You plan to create an external table from the EMPLOYEES, DEPARTMENTS, and LOCATIONS
database tables. Which method or command should you use to create and populate the external table?
A.the expdp and impdp commands
B.conventional export and import
C.CREATE TABLE.. and SQL*Loader
D.CREATE TABLE.. and INSERT INTO.. SELECT.. FROM..
E.CREATE TABLE.. ORGANIZATION EXTERNAL ..AS SELECT.. FROM..
Answer: E

Oracle   1Z0-040 exam dumps   1Z0-040 practice test   1Z0-040 practice test

NO.5 An online tablespace, TEST_TBS, is full and you realize that no server-managed tablespace
threshold alerts were generated for the TEST_TBS tablespace. What could be the reason, if the
TEST_TBS tablespace does not include autoextensible data files?
A.TEST_TBS is a small file tablespace.
B.TEST_TBS is a bigfile tablespace (BFT).
C.TEST_TBS is the default temporary tablespace.
D.TEST_TBS is a dictionary-managed tablespace.
E.Threshold values for the TEST_TBS tablespace are not explicitly specified.
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 test questions   1Z0-040

NO.6 You explicitly specified the tablespace usage threshold values while creating a tablespace. You need
to revert to the database-wide default tablespace usage threshold values for the tablespace. Which
PL/SQL package would you use?
A.DBMS_STATS
B.DBMS_ALERT
C.DBMS_SPACE
D.DBMS_MONITOR
E.DBMS_SERVER_ALERT
F.DBMS_SPACE_ADMIN
Answer: E

Oracle questions   1Z0-040 exam dumps   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.7 View the exhibit and examine the sparsely populated EMP table segment.
You execute the following SQL command.
ALTER TABLE emp SHRINK SPACE;
Identify how the data in the segment will be reorganized as a result of the above statement.
A. Exhibit 1.
B. Exhibit 2.
C. Exhibit 3
D. Exhibit 4
E. Exhibit 5
Answer: A

Oracle test answers   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.8 View the Exhibit and examine the recommendation graph provided for a test database by the Undo
Advisor.
The graph recommends that the size of undo tablespace should be set to _____.
A.1 MB
B.6 MB
C.10 MB
D.15 MB
E.11 MB
Answer: E

Oracle study guide   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 certification

NO.9 Which are the three levels at which the Segment Advisor generates advice? (Choose three.)
A.block level
B.object level
C.schema level
D.segment level
E.tablespace level
Answer: BDE

Oracle   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 certification   1Z0-040

NO.10 You have three temporary tablespace groups named G1, G2, and G3 in your database.
You are creating a new temporary tablespace as follows:
CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE TEMP1 TEMPFILE '/u1/data/temp1.dbf' SIZE 10M
TABLESPACE GROUP '';
Which statement regarding the above command is correct?
A.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G1.
B.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G3.
C.It will not add the tablespace TEMP1 to any group.
D.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in the default group.
E.It will throw an error with message 'specified group is not available'.
F.It will create a new group with a system-generated name and add the tablespace TEMP1 to it.
Answer: C

Oracle test   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 original questions

NO.11 Which two statements regarding the FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY view are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.You can find information about only active transactions from the view.
B.You can find information about read only transactions from the view.
C.You require the SELECT ANY TRANSACTION system privilege to access the view.
D.You can find information about both active and committed transactions from the view.
E.You require the SELECT ON FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY object privilege to access the
view.
Answer: CD

Oracle study guide   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.12 You created a locally managed tablespace by using the following SQL statement:
CREATE TABLESPACE hr_tbs
DATAFILE 'data.dat' SIZE 1M REUSE
AUTOEXTEND ON MAXSIZE 100M;
The warning and critical tablespace usage threshold values are set to 85% and 97%, respectively. Which
two statements regarding the threshold-based alerts generation for the HR_TBS tablespace are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.A critical alert will be generated when 97 MB space is used.
B.A critical alert will be generated when 970 KB space is used.
C.A warning alert will be generated when 85 MB space is used.
D.A warning alert will be generated when 850 KB space is used.
E.A critical alert will be generated when 970 KB is left as free space.
F.A warning alert will be generated when 850 KB is left as free space.
G.No critical alert will be generated because it is a small file tablespace.
H.No warning alert will be generated because the tablespace is autoextensible.
Answer: AC

Oracle test answers   1Z0-040 dumps   1Z0-040 questions

NO.13 You are checking every 10 minutes for alerts regarding the violation of tablespace usage threshold.
Some of the tablespaces' fullness was not detected on time. As a result the transactions were aborted
before you had a chance to resolve the space issue. What would you do to avoid transaction failures?
A.use bigfile tablespaces (BFTs)
B.enable resumable space allocation
C.modify the background process PMON settings
D.modify the LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameter
E.reduce the default tablespace usage threshold values for the database
Answer: B

Oracle   1Z0-040 certification training   1Z0-040 certification   1Z0-040 original questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 exam prep

NO.14 View the Exhibit and examine the highlighted alert.
You have received an alert with the Category specified as Snapshot Too Old. Which page would you
open from the Advisor Central page to determine the system recommendations to avoid such alerts in
future?
A.ADDM
B.Memory Advisor
C.Segment Advisor
D.Undo Management
E.SQL Tuning Advisor
F.SQL Access Advisor
Answer: D

Oracle demo   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.15 You need to ensure that the database users should be able to use the various flashback query features
in order to go back in time by four hours. What would you do to achieve this? (Choose two.)
A.set SQL_TRACE=True
B.set UNDO_RETENTION=14400
C.set FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET=240
D.set LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL=240
E.set DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET=14400
F.issue ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON; command
G.set the RETENTION GUARANTEE clause for the undo tablespace
Answer: BG

Oracle answers real questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 original questions   1Z0-040

NO.16 The system was running a normal workload during the last 24 hours. You need to ensure that with the
same workload you should be able to flashback tables by three hours. What would you do to find the
system recommendations for the undo retention period and the undo tablespace size?
A.set DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET=10800
B.create a new scheduler window for the time period of 24 hours and use the optimizer statistics
C.modify the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshot time interval to three hours and use ADDM
findings
D.specify New Undo Retention as three hours and Analysis Time period as Last One Day in the Undo
Advisor page and use its recommendations
Answer: D

Oracle   1Z0-040 dumps   1Z0-040 certification   1Z0-040 exam   1Z0-040 test questions

NO.17 You have 100 segments in the USERS tablespace. You get an alert that the USERS tablespace is
running low on space. You decide to shrink some segments. Which option would you use to determine
which segments to shrink?
A.Segment Advisor
B.SQL Tuning Advisor
C.SQL Access Advisor
D.Segment Resource Estimation
E.Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)
Answer: A

Oracle test   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.18 View the Exhibit and examine the SQL statement used to create the EMP table.
You need to shrink the EMP table segment. Which SQL statement would you execute as a prerequisite
before you execute the ALTER TABLE emp SHRINK SPACE; command?
A.ALTER TABLESPACE emp OFFLINE;
B.ALTER TABLESPACE emp READ ONLY;
C.ALTER TABLE emp DEALLOCATE UNUSED;
D.ALTER TABLE emp ENABLE ROW MOVEMENT;
E.ALTER TABLE emp DISABLE ALL TRIGGERS;
F.ALTER TABLE emp ENABLE NOVALIDATE CONSTRAINT emp_last_name_nn;
Answer: D

Oracle questions   1Z0-040   1Z0-040 demo   1Z0-040 exam prep   1Z0-040 test

NO.19 You have 100 segments in the USERS tablespace. You realize that the USERS tablespace is running
low on space. You can use Segment Advisor to _____.
A.add data files to the tablespace
B.identify the segments that you should shrink
C.modify the storage parameters for the tablespace
D.automatically shrink the segments with unused space
E.check the alerts generated for the tablespace that is running low on space
Answer: B

Oracle answers real questions   1Z0-040 exam simulations   1Z0-040   1Z0-040   1Z0-040

NO.20 You want to perform the database backup when user activity on your system is low, such as between
12:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m.
Which command terminates with an error if the backup is not complete at the end of the specified
duration?
A.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 MINIMIZE LOAD DATABASE;
B.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL FILESPERSET 1 DATABASE;
C.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL MINIMIZE TIME DATABASE;
D.RMAN> BACKUP AS COPY DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL MINIMIZE LOAD DATABASE;
Answer: A

Oracle test   1Z0-040 study guide   1Z0-040 practice test   1Z0-040 dumps

IT-Tests.com offer the latest C_TSCM52_64 Questions & Answers and high-quality HP5-K01D PDF Practice Test. Our C_TSCM62_65 VCE testing engine and 000-652 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB6-870 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/1Z0-040.html

没有评论:

发表评论