2014年1月18日星期六

IT-Tests.com Novell 50-686 exam practice questions and answers

The community has a lot of talent, people constantly improve their own knowledge to reach a higher level. But the country's demand for high-end IT staff is still expanding, internationally as well. So many people want to pass Novell 50-686 certification exam. But it is not easy to pass the exam. However, in fact, as long as you choose a good training materials to pass the exam is not impossible. We IT-Tests.com Novell 50-686 exam training materials in full possession of the ability to help you through the certification. IT-Tests.com website training materials are proved by many candidates, and has been far ahead in the international arena. . If you want to through Novell 50-686 certification exam, add the IT-Tests.com Novell 50-686 exam training to Shopping Cart quickly!

IT-Tests.com's Novell 50-686 exam training materials is no other sites in the world can match. Of course, this is not only the problem of quality, it goes without saying that our quality is certainly the best. More important is that IT-Tests.com's exam training materials is applicable to all the IT exam. So the website of IT-Tests.com can get the attention of a lot of candidates. They believe and rely on us. It is also embodied the strength of our IT-Tests.com site. The strength of IT-Tests.com is embodied in it. Our exam training materials could make you not help recommend to your friends after you buy it. Because it's really a great help to you.

Exam Code: 50-686
Exam Name: Novell (Foundations of novell Networking:netware 6.5)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 184 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-18

You have IT-Tests.com Novell 50-686 certification exam training materials, the same as having a bright future. IT-Tests.com Novell 50-686 exam certification training is not only the cornerstone to success, and can help you to play a greater capacity in the IT industry. The training materials covering a wide range, not only to improve your knowledge of the culture, the more you can improve the operation level. If you are still waiting, still hesitating, or you are very depressed how through Novell 50-686 certification exam. Do not worry, the IT-Tests.com Novell 50-686 exam certification training materials will help you solve these problems.

IT-Tests.com provide a good after-sales service for all customers. If you choose to purchase IT-Tests.com products, IT-Tests.com will provide you with online service for 24 hours a day and one year free update service, which timely inform you the latest exam information to let you have a fully preparation. We can let you spend a small amount of time and money and pass the IT certification exam at the same time. Selecting the products of IT-Tests.com to help you pass your first time Novell certification 50-686 exam is very cost-effective.

IT-Tests.com help you to find real Novell 50-686 exam preparation process in a real environment. If you are a beginner, and if you want to improve your professional skills, IT-Tests.com Novell 50-686 exam braindumps will help you to achieve your desire step by step. If you have any questions about the exam, IT-Tests.com the Novell 50-686 will help you to solve them. Within a year, we provide free updates. Please pay more attention to our website.

50-686 (Foundations of novell Networking:netware 6.5) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/50-686.html

NO.1 Click the Exhibit button to begin.
What element of this file system design violates Novell's recommendations?
A. The MAIL directory should reside on a volume other than SYS.
B. The QUEUES directory should be placed on a volume other than DATA.
C. The USERS directory and subsequent subdirectories should not reside on SYS.
D. The SYS, DATA, and RESOURCES volume objects should not be placed in the same container.
E. The REPORTS, PROJECTS, QUEUES, APPS, and CORPAPPS directories shouldn't be split between
DATA and RESOURCES.
Answer: C

Novell   50-686   50-686 certification training   50-686 dumps   50-686 original questions

NO.2 Which NetWare loadable module provides the iPrint service on a NetWare 6.5 server?
A. IPP.NLM
B. IPRINT.NLM
C. NPRINT.NLM
D. IPPSRVR.NLM
E. PSERVER.NLM
F. IPRINTSRVR.NLM
Answer: D

Novell   50-686 study guide   50-686 certification training   50-686 demo   50-686 original questions

NO.3 Which tasks can be performed with ConsoleOne? (Choose 2.)
A. Manage licensing.
B. Assign rights to objects.
C. Browse very large trees.
D. Configure NDPS Brokers.
E. Change the server's IP address.
Answer: BC

Novell braindump   50-686   50-686 study guide   50-686 exam prep

NO.4 Which of the following are system files used by DR-DOS? (Choose 3.)
A. NTLDR
B. IO.SYS
C. MSDOS.SYS
D. IBMBIO.COM
E. IBMDOS.COM
F. COMMAND.COM
G. NTDETECT.COM
H. PAGEFILE.SYS
Answer: DEF

Novell   50-686   50-686

NO.5 You've been asked by management to implement Novell's iFolder product throughout the company.
You've installed a new NetWare 6.5 server, named DA28, in the tree to provide iFolder services. The IP
address of DA28 is 192.168.1.28. During the server install, you selected the iFolder patterned deployment.
You now need to configure iFolder on the server. What URL can you use to access the iFolder
Management Console?
A. http://192.168.1.28/vo/Admin
B. http://192.168.1.28:8008/Admin
C. http://192.168.1.28/iFolderAdmin
D. http://192.168.1.28/iFolder/Admin
E. http://192.168.1.28:443/iFolder/Admin
F. http://192.168.1.28/iFolderServer/Admin
G. http://192.168.1.28:631/iFolderServer/Admin
H. http://192.168.1.28/nps/iManager/iFolderAdmin
Answer: F

Novell braindump   50-686 braindump   50-686   50-686   50-686   50-686

NO.6 Which file system attribute indicates that the file has been modified at some point since the last
backup operation?
A. A
B. H
C. P
D. Ci
E. Dc
F. Di
G. Dm
H. Ds
I. Ic
J. Ro
K. Sh
Answer: A

Novell   50-686 braindump   50-686   50-686   50-686

NO.7 You're implementing a NetWare 6.5 network for a small business client: Jessica's Bakery. There is only
one server in the network. You've named the server BAKERY1 and installed it into an eDirectory tree
named JESSICASBAKERY-TREE. You've used a random password generator to create a password for
the tree's Admin user. To ease administration, you've located the server next to the Point of Sale system
in the customer area of the bakery. You deployed Universal Password on the server. All workstations have
Novell Client 4.9 installed on them. You created a NFAP share on the server for the SHARED and the
FINANCE directories on the server's DATA volume. Does this configuration meet Novell's security
recommendations?
A. Yes, all Novell security guidelines have been met.
B. No, the server should be placed in a locked closet or room.
C. No, you shouldn't use Universal Password with Novell Client version 4.9.
D. No, you shouldn't use the business name in the server or eDirectory tree names.
E. No, you shouldn't create NFAP shares for directories containing financial information.
F. No, you shouldn't use a random password generator for the Admin password. It's easy to hack.
Answer: B

Novell questions   50-686 exam simulations   50-686   50-686 test questions

NO.8 Click the Exhibit button to begin.
The user object RTracy is a member of the FlightOps group. This group has been assigned Read, Write,
Create, Erase, and File Scan file system rights to the SHARED folder. FLIGHTOPS is a subdirectory of
SHARED that contains confidential data. An IRF has been placed on this directory that blocks the Write,
Create, Erase, Modify, and Access Control rights. However, user RTracy needs limited access to these
files. His object has an explicit rights assignment to FLIGHTOPS for the Write, Modify, and Access Control
rights.
What are RTracy's effective rights to the contents of the FLIGHTOPS directory?
A. Supervisor
B. Read, File Scan
C. Read, Write, Modify, Access Control
D. Read, Write, Create, Erase, File Scan
E. Read, Write, Modify, File Scan, Access Control
F. This object has no rights to the directory or its contents.
Answer: E

Novell   50-686 test questions   50-686 test answers

NO.9 Which web-based services does Virtual Office provide? (Choose 3.)
A. Chat
B. Calendar
C. Bookmarks
D. Spreadsheet
E. Word processor
F. Project management charts
Answer: ABC

Novell original questions   50-686   50-686   50-686   50-686

NO.10 Which NSS volume attribute maintains an inventory of all files on the volume that have had their
contents changed at some point since the last backup operation?
A. Backup
B. Salvage
C. Migration
D. Compression
E. Directory Quotas
F. Modified File List
G. User Space Restrictions
H. Flush Files Immediately on Close
Answer: F

Novell   50-686   50-686   50-686

NO.11 You've just finished configuring an iPrint system on your NetWare 6.5 server. The server's DNS name is
iprint.widget.com. The Manager object is named IPP-Printer in the SLC.WIDGET container. The Broker
object is named IPP-Broker and is also in SLC.WIDGET. You've used the Maptool.htm file to configure a
map named slcoffice.htm for location-based printing. What URL should you enter in your browser's
Address field to test the iPrint map?
A. http://iprint.widget.com/slcoffice.htm
B. http://iprint.widget.com/Ipp/slcoffice.htm
C. http://iprint.widget.com/Ippdocs/Maptool.htm
D. http://iprint.widget.com/iPrint/slcoffice.htm
E. http://iprint.widget.com/Ippdocs/slcoffice.htm
F. http://iprint.widget.com/Ipp/slcoffice.htm -b=IPP-Broker.SLC.WIDGET
G. http://iprint.widget.com/Ippdocs/slcoffice.htm -m=IPP-Printer.SLC.WIDGET
Answer: E

Novell   50-686 practice test   50-686 demo   50-686

NO.12 Your company's business procedures require the use of triplicate forms. To accommodate this, you
have secured an older dot-matrix printer to deploy in your network. It doesn't have a network interface. It
will be connected directly to one of your server's LPT ports using an IEEE 1284 parallel cable. You use
Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS) to provide print services to your users. This printer doesn't have
an embedded printer agent. Can you use it with NDPS?
A. Yes, all prerequisite requirements have been met.
B. No, the NDPS manager doesn't support older dot-matrix printers.
C. No, the NDPS broker is incompatible with the IEEE 1284 standard.
D. No, NDPS doesn't support printers that don't have an embedded printer agent.
E. No, a printer agent can't be created for printers that connect to the server with a parallel cable.
Answer: A

Novell   50-686 certification training   50-686   50-686   50-686   50-686

NO.13 Your company specializes in the production of digital video products. Your company has been recently
awarded a very large contract that has a very short deadline. Your NetWare 6.5 server currently uses a
single 80 GB IDE hard disk drive. The new contract will require considerably more hard disk storage.
You've purchased and installed a 400 GB RAID5 disk array designed specifically for non-linear video
editing. The array came with a diskette containing NetWare drivers. Which file on your server should you
edit to load these drivers?
A. RAID.NCF
B. SERVER.EXE
C. CONFIG.SYS
D. STARTUP.NCF
E. STARTUP.CFG
F. STORAGE.NCF
G. AUTOEXEC.BAT
H. RAID5 array drivers can only be loaded manually from the server console.
Answer: D

Novell   50-686 questions   50-686   50-686 certification

NO.14 Which describes the role of the Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS) printer agent?
A. It downloads the correct print driver to the workstation.
B. It responds to queries from clients about the status of a print job.
C. It provides a platform for printer objects that reside on the server.
D. It allows NDPS clients to sent print jobs to printers that are not NDPS-aware.
E. It redirects print jobs to directory on the server while waiting for the printer to become available.
F. It takes application-specific data from the application creating the print job and reformats it to work with
the printer it is being sent to.
Answer: B

Novell   50-686 exam   50-686

NO.15 Which utility can be used to create NSS volumes in NetWare 6.5? (Choose 2.)
A. NSSMU
B. iMonitor
C. NWCONFIG
D. ConsoleOne
E. NDS Manager
F. NetWare Administrator
Answer: AD

Novell dumps   50-686 exam dumps   50-686   50-686   50-686   50-686

NO.16 You're designing the eDirectory tree for your company. Your company is composed of four distinct
subsidiary organizations. You decide to create four Organization objects at the root of your tree to
represent each. Each subsidiary has its own Vice President who is in charge of the organization. You
decide to create a user object for each Vice President in their respective Organization object. Will this
design work?
A. Yes, all eDirectory rules have been observed.
B. No, user objects can't reside in an Organization object.
C. No, Organization objects can only reside within Country objects.
D. No, there can only be one Organization object within a given tree.
E. No, Organization objects should not be used to represent subsidiaries. Organizational Unit objects
should be used instead.
Answer: A

Novell braindump   50-686 test   50-686

NO.17 Click the Exhibit button to begin.
Given the explicit right assignments shown, what rights does CGrayson have to the MHoffmann user
object?
A. Supervisor
B. Browse
C. Browse, Create
D. Browse, Create, Delete
E. Browse, Create, Delete, Rename, Inheritable
F. Supervisor, Browse, Create, Delete, Rename
G. Supervisor, Browse, Create, Delete, Rename, Inheritable
H. CGrayson has no rights to the MHoffmann user object.
Answer: B

Novell answers real questions   50-686 study guide   50-686 dumps   50-686   50-686 original questions   50-686

NO.18 Which utilities can you use to manage directory and file attributes on a NetWare 6.5 server? (Choose
2.)
A. ICE
B. FLAG
C. iManager
D. iMonitor
E. NDS Manager
F. Remote Manager
Answer: BF

Novell   50-686 exam prep   50-686 dumps   50-686 exam simulations

NO.19 Which products does Virtual Office provide web-based access to? (Choose 3.)
A. eGuide
B. iFolder
C. NetStorage
D. WAN Manager
E. Remote Manager
F. Web Search Server
Answer: ABC

Novell test questions   50-686 answers real questions   50-686 study guide   50-686 study guide   50-686   50-686

NO.20 You're planning the network file system for a NetWare 6.5 server you are going to install. Your server
has a mirrored 40 GB SCSI-3 hard disk drive array. On the array, you've decided to create one NSS
volume named SYS. In addition to the default operating system directories created when NetWare is
installed, you want to create a directory named USERS off the volume root where each user will have his
or her home directory. You also want to create a directory named SPOOL off the volume root where print
jobs waiting to be printed on the network printer will reside. Finally, you want to create a directory named
APPS off the volume root where network-distributed applications will reside. Does this design meet with
Novell guidelines?
A. Yes, all Novell guidelines have been met.
B. No, NSS doesn't support mirrored drive arrays
C. No, NSS doesn't support SCSI-3 hard disk drives.
D. No, the user's home directory should be named HOME.
E. No, only the NetWare operating system should reside on volume SYS.
F. No, volume SYS should be a traditional volume on a NetWare 6.5 server.
G. No, the users' home directories should be placed immediately beneath SYS:\PUBLIC.
Answer: E

Novell answers real questions   50-686 study guide   50-686 certification   50-686   50-686

IT-Tests.com offer the latest LOT-406 Questions & Answers and high-quality 78-702 PDF Practice Test. Our MB6-871 VCE testing engine and 000-783 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 642-242 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/50-686.html

没有评论:

发表评论