2014年4月14日星期一

Featured IBM certification C2090-730 exam test questions and answers

IT-Tests.com has a huge IT industry elite team. They all have high authority in the IT area. They use professional knowledge and experience to provide training materials for people ready to participate in different IT certification exams. The accuracy rate of exam practice questions and answers provided by IT-Tests.com is very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the exam successfully for one time. Besides, we will provide you a free one-year update service.

To pass the IBM C2090-730 exam is a dream who are engaged in IT industry. If you want to change the dream into reality, you only need to choose the professional training. IT-Tests.com is a professional website that providing IT certification training materials. Select IT-Tests.com, it will ensure your success. No matter how high your pursuit of the goal, IT-Tests.com will make your dreams become a reality.

If you are looking for a good learning site that can help you to pass the IBM C2090-730 exam, IT-Tests.com is the best choice. IT-Tests.com will bring you state-of-the-art skills in the IT industry as well as easily pass the IBM C2090-730 exam. We all know that this exam is tough, but it is not impossible if you want to pass it. You can choose learning tools to pass the exam. I suggest you choose IT-Tests.com IBM C2090-730 exam questions and answers. I suggest you choose IT-Tests.com IBM C2090-730 exam questions and answers. The training not only complete but real wide coverage. The test questions have high degree of simulation. This is the result of many exam practice. . If you want to participate in the IBM C2090-730 exam, then select the IT-Tests.com, this is absolutely right choice.

Success is has method. You can be successful as long as you make the right choices. IT-Tests.com's IBM C2090-730 exam training materials are tailored specifically for IT professionals. It can help you pass the exam successfully. If you're still catching your expertise to prepare for the exam, then you chose the wrong method. This is not only time-consuming and laborious, but also is likely to fail. But the remedy is not too late, go to buy IT-Tests.com's IBM C2090-730 exam training materials quickly. With it, you will get a different life. Remember, the fate is in your own hands.

Exam Code: C2090-730
Exam Name: IBM (DB2 9 Family Fundamentals)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 303 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-04-14

C2090-730 (DB2 9 Family Fundamentals) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/C2090-730.html

NO.1 Which of the following is the main feature of an OLTP application?
A. Summarized queries
B. Granular transactions
C. Voluminous historical data
D. Heterogeneous data sources
Answer: B

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730 dumps   C2090-730

NO.2 Which tool must be used to analyze all of the database operations performed by an
application against
a DB2 for i5/OS database?
A. Visual Explain
B. Activity Monitor
C. SQL Performance Monitor
D. DB2 Performance Monitor
Answer: C

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730 exam simulations

NO.3 Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a data warehouse?
A. Summarized queries that perform aggregations and joins
B. Heterogeneous data sources
C. Voluminous historical data
D. Sub-second response time
Answer: D

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730 dumps

NO.4 Which of the following products is allowed to access other DB2 servers, but cannot
accept requests
from other remote clients.?
A. DB2 Personal Edition
B. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition
C. DB2Enterprise Server Edition
D. DB2 Data Warehouse Edition
Answer: A

IBM   C2090-730 dumps   C2090-730 braindump   C2090-730 questions   C2090-730   C2090-730 test

NO.5 Which of the following products is used to shred extensible markup language
documents?
A. DB2 AVI Extender
B. DB2 Text Extender
C. DB2 XML Extender
D. DB2 Spatial Extender
Answer: C

IBM   C2090-730 test answers   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.6 Which of the following DB2 tools allows a user to set DB2 registry parameters?
A. Task Center
B. Visual Explain
C. Configuration Assistant
D. Satellite Administration Center
Answer: C

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730 study guide

NO.7 Which of the following products must be installed on an AIX server in order to build an
application for
AIX that will access a DB2 for z/OS database?
A. DB2Enterprise Server Edition
B. DB2 Personal Developer's Edition
C. DB2 Universal Developer's Edition
D. DB2 Universal DatabaseEnterprise Edition and DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition
Answer: C

IBM pdf   C2090-730 exam dumps   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.8 Which of the following describes how DB2 9 stores an XML document if the XML
Extender is not used?
A. CLOB
B. BLOB
C. Hierarchically
D. Rows and columns
Answer: C

IBM   C2090-730 certification training   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730 study guide   C2090-730

NO.9 Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on a
Windows server
that has 2 CPUs?
A. DB2 Everyplace
B. DB2 Express Edition
C. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition
D. DB2Enterprise Server Edition
Answer: B

IBM pdf   C2090-730 test questions   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.10 Which of the following tools can be used to schedule a backup operation that is to be
run every
Sunday evening?
A. Journal
B. Task Center
C. Activity Monitor
D. Command Line Processor
Answer: B

IBM   C2090-730 certification training   C2090-730 exam

NO.11 Which product must be installed on z/OS to allow a COBOL program running on that
machine to
access data on a remote DB2 for z/OS server?
A. DB2 for z/OS
B. DB2 Run-Time Client for z/OS
C. DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition for z/OS
D. z/OS Application Connectivity to DB2 for z/OS and OS/390
Answer: A

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730 exam   C2090-730 dumps   C2090-730

NO.12 Which of the following tools can be used to automate table reorganization operations?
A. Control Center
B. Command Center
C. Command Line Processor
D. Task Center
Answer: D

IBM   C2090-730 test questions   C2090-730 study guide

NO.13 Which of the following tools can be used to catalog a database?
A. Visual Explain
B. Alert Center
C. Journal
D. Configuration Assistant
Answer: A

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730 demo   C2090-730 answers real questions

NO.14 What is the purpose of the Design Advisor?
A. To analyze workloads and make recommendations for indexes and MQTs
B. To present a graphical representation of a data access plan and recommend design
changes that will
improve performance
C. To replicate data between a DB2 database and another relational database
D. To configure clients so they can access databases stored on remote servers
Answer: A

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730 demo

NO.15 Which of the following is true about XML columns?
A. XML columns are used to store XML documents as a hierarchical set of entities
B. OnlyXQuery can be used to retrieve an XML document from an XML column
C. XML columns must be altered to accommodate additional parent/child relationships if they
are used in
referential constraints
D. In order to access any portion of an XML document stored in an XML column, the entire
document
must be retrieved
Answer: A

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.16 A client application on z/OS must access a DB2 database on a Solaris Server. At a
minimum, which of
the following products must be installed on the Solaris workstation?
A. DB2 ConnectEnterprise Edition
B. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition
C. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition and DB2 ConnectEnterprise Edition
D. DB2Enterprise Server Edition and DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition
Answer: D

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730 practice test

NO.17 Which of the following best describes the difference between the DB2 Spatial Extender
and the DB2
Geodetic Extender?
A. The DB2 Spatial Extender uses a latitude-longitude coordinate system; the DB2 Geodetic
Extender
uses a planar, x- and y-coordinate system
B. The DB2 Geodetic Extender is used to describe points, lines, and polygons; the DB2
Spatial Extender
is used to find area, endpoints, and intersects
C. The DB2 Spatial Extender treats the world as a flat map; the DB2 Geodetic Extender
treats the world
as a round globe
D. The DB2 Geodetic Extender can be used to manage information like the locations of office
buildings or
the size of a flood zone; the DB2 Spatial Extender can be used for calculations and
visualizations in
disciplines like military command/control and asset management, meteorology and
oceanography
Answer: C

IBM   C2090-730 study guide   C2090-730

NO.18 Which of the following can be viewed with the Journal?
A. Historical information about tasks, database changes, messages, and notifications
B. Information about licenses associated with each DB2 9 product installed on a particular
system
C. Graphical representations of data access plans chosen for SQL statements
D. Warning and alarm thresholds for database indicators
Answer: A

IBM practice test   C2090-730 exam dumps   C2090-730 braindump

NO.19 What is the SQL Performance Monitor used for?
A. To examine the health of a DB2 Database Manager instance
B. To visually construct complex DML statements and examine the results of their execution
C. To schedule tasks, run tasks, and send notifications about completed tasks to other users
D. To analyze database operations performed against a DB2 for i5/OS database "Pass Any
Answer: D

IBM practice test   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.20 Which of the following is NOT true about XML columns?
A. Data can be retrieved by SQL.
B. Data can be retrieved byXQuery.
C. XML columns must be altered to accommodate additional parent and child relationships.
D. Access to any portion of an XML document can be direct, without reading the whole
document.
Answer: C

IBM   C2090-730 exam dumps   C2090-730 certification training   C2090-730

NO.21 Which of the following is the major difference between relational data and XML data?
A. Relational data is self-describing; XML data is not
B. Relational data has inherent ordering; XML data does not
C. Relational data must be tabular; XML data does not have to be tabular
D. Relational data is comprised of entities; XML data is comprised of numbers, characters,
and dates
Answer: C

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730 study guide   C2090-730 certification   C2090-730 exam prep

NO.22 Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on a
Linux server
that has 6 CPUs?
A. DB2 Express Edition
B. DB2 Personal Edition
C. DB2 Workgroup Server Edition
D. DB2Enterprise Server Edition
Answer: D

IBM   C2090-730 dumps   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.23 For which of the following is a data warehouse optimized?
A. Backup and recovery
B. Transactions
C. Security
D. Queries
Answer: D

IBM   C2090-730 test questions   C2090-730

NO.24 Which of the following is the lowest cost DB2 product that can be legally installed on
an HP-UX server?
A. DB2 Express-C
B. DB2 Express
C. DB2 Personal Edition
D. DB2Enterprise Server Edition
Answer: D

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730 certification   C2090-730 dumps

NO.25 Which of the following tasks can NOT be performed using the Developer Workbench?
A. Develop and debug an SQL stored procedure
B. Develop and debug a user-defined data type
C. Develop and debug a user-defined function
D. Develop and run XML queries
Answer: B

IBM exam prep   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.26 Which of the following tools can make recommendations for indexes and/or MQTs to
improve the
performance of DB2 applications?
A. Design Advisor
B. Visual Explain
C. Performance Advisor
D. Configuration Assistant
Answer: A

IBM answers real questions   C2090-730   C2090-730 test   C2090-730 test   C2090-730   C2090-730 dumps

NO.27 Which of the following DB2 products can only be installed on a System i server?
A. DB2 for z/OS
B. DB2 for i5/OS
C. DB2 Data Warehouse Edition
D. DB2Enterprise Server Edition
Answer: B

IBM answers real questions   C2090-730 study guide   C2090-730 braindump   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.28 Which of the following is used to create and debug user-defined functions?
A. SQL Assist
B. Control Center
C. Command Editor
D. Developer Workbench
Answer: D

IBM   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730   C2090-730

NO.29 Which two of the following allow you to perform administrative tasks against database
objects?
A. Control Center
B. Journal
C. Command Line Processor
D. Task Center
E. Health Center
Answer: AC

IBM   C2090-730 certification   C2090-730

NO.30 Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of an OLTP database?
A. Granular transactions
B. Current data
C. Optimized for queries
D. Frequent updates
Answer: C

IBM certification   C2090-730 test questions   C2090-730

IT-Tests.com offer the latest 70-687 Questions & Answers and high-quality MB2-866 PDF Practice Test. Our 000-614 VCE testing engine and 1Y0-350 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP0-J66 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/C2090-730.html

没有评论:

发表评论