2013年8月18日星期日

Latest Symantec ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 of exam practice questions and answers

IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam training materials are the necessities of each of candidates who participating in the IT certification. With this training material, you can do a full exam preparation. So that you will have the confidence to win the exam. IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam training materials are highly targeted. Not every training materials on the Internet have such high quality. Only IT-Tests.com could be so perfect.


We all know that in the fiercely competitive IT industry, having some IT authentication certificates is very necessary. IT authentication certificate is a best proof for your IT professional knowledge and experience. Symantec ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 is a very important certification exam in the IT industry and passing Symantec certification ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam is very difficult. But in order to let the job position to improve spending some money to choose a good training institution to help you pass the exam is worthful. IT-Tests's latest training material about Symantec certification ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam have 95% similarity with the real test. If you use IT-Tests'straining program, you can 100% pass the exam. If you fail the exam, we will give a full refund to you.


From IT-Tests.com website you can free download part of IT-Tests's latest Symantec certification ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam practice questions and answers as a free try, and it will not let you down. IT-Tests.com latest Symantec certification ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam practice questions and answers and real exam questions is very close. You may have also seen on other sites related training materials, but will find their Source IT-Tests.com of you carefully compare. The IT-Tests.com provide more comprehensive information, including the current exam questions, with their wealth of experience and knowledge by IT-Tests.com team of experts to come up against Symantec certification ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam.


Exam Code: ST0-025

Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec Security Information Manager 4.5 (STS))

Exam Code: 250-401

Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.0 with Notification Server)

Exam Code: 250-400

Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Altiris Client Management Suite 7.0)

Exam Code: ST0-10X

Exam Name: Symantec (Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix (STS))

Exam Code: ST0-079

Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec Brightmail Gateway 8.0 (STS))

ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 is an Symantec certification exam, so ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 is the first step to set foot on the road of Symantec certification. ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 certification exam become more and more fiery and more and more people participate in ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam, but passing rate of ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 certification exam is not very high.When you select ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam, do you want to choose an exam training courses?


Now it is a society of abundant capable people, and there are still a lot of industry is lack of talent, such as the IT industry is quite lack of technical talents. Symantec certification ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam is one of testing IT technology certification exams. IT-Tests.com is a website which provide you a training about Symantec certification ST0-025 250-401 250-400 ST0-10X ST0-079 exam related technical knowledge.


ST0-025 (Symantec Security Information Manager 4.5 (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-025.html


NO.1 What information does the Correlation Manager use to identify and prioritize incidents?
A. DeepSight
B. event history
C. incident
D. assets
Answer: D

Symantec test questions   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.2 By default, event archives are stored for up to _____ days.
A. 10
B. 30
C. 60
D. 90
Answer: A

Symantec exam   ST0-025   ST0-025 certification   ST0-025

NO.3 What are on-box collectors?
A. PIX, UNIX Syslog and Sygate
B. Checkpoint, Snort and PIX
C. PIX, Snort and Symantec Mail Security
D. Checkpoint, UNIX Syslog and Symantec Network Security
Answer: B

Symantec demo   ST0-025 dumps   ST0-025

NO.4 Which Symantec Security Information Manager component retrieves security content from Symantec?
A. LiveUpdate
B. LiveUpdate and licensed DeepSight Integration Module simultaneously
C. Licensed DeepSight Integration Module
D. Security content retrieval is automatic.
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025 test answers

NO.5 When querying archived event data, how can you make a query available to other users of the system?
A. save it in Published Queries
B. save it in Public Templates
C. grant Read Query permission to the domain
D. check the Shared option on the saved query
Answer: A

Symantec study guide   ST0-025   ST0-025 original questions

NO.6 What is the correct Symantec Security Information Manager incident identification pipeline?
A. collection --> normalization --> rule processing --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
B. normalization --> collection --> rule processing --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
C. rule processing --> normalization --> collection --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
D. attack tracing --> rule processing --> normalization --> collection --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
Answer: A

Symantec original questions   ST0-025   ST0-025 practice test   ST0-025

NO.7 Events that are filtered out remain stored in the ______.
A. Event Logger
B. Incident Repository
C. Event Archive
D. Incident History
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025 exam dumps

NO.8 Which menu options do you select in the user interface to shut down or reboot the Symantec Security
Information Manager (SSIM) appliance?
A. System --> Shutdown/Restart
B. SSIM Console --> Shutdown/Restart
C. SSIM --> Configure Appliance --> Shutdown/Restart
D. SSIM Console --> Systems tab
Answer: C

Symantec test answers   ST0-025   ST0-025 test answers   ST0-025   ST0-025 questions

NO.9 How can you determine which ports are potentially vulnerable on a given host in the Assets Table?
A. by running the NetScan user action on the asset
B. by looking at the Services tab on the asset
C. by viewing the Details tab for the asset
D. by running the Host Information report on the asset
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-025 exam prep   ST0-025 exam simulations   ST0-025 answers real questions

NO.10 What is Device-level aggregation?
A. parsing data with data sensors
B. grouping data to reduce traffic and database size
C. forwarding event data to the appliance
D. event and log sensoring
Answer: B

Symantec answers real questions   ST0-025   ST0-025 dumps   ST0-025 pdf   ST0-025

NO.11 What are two ways in which new entries can be added to the Assets Table of a Symantec Security
Information Manager solution? (Choose two.)
A. through the Lookup Tables pane of the Information Manager Console
B .importing from HP OpenView through the OpenView Integration feature
C. importing from a .CSV file exported from Active Directory
D. automatic population through a supported vulnerability scanner
Answer: C, D

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.12 Which two are commonly used to view archived events? (Choose two.)
A. Information Manager Event Viewer
B. Archive Management Console tab
C. Query Wizard
D. Incident Management Console tab
Answer: A, C

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.13 Security data is continuously gathered from thousands of security sensors worldwide through the
integrated _____.
A. Symantec Security Information Manager
B. DeepSight Global Intelligence Network
C. Symantec Enterprise Security Manager
D. Symantec Sygate Solution
Answer: B

Symantec test answers   ST0-025 demo   ST0-025   ST0-025 certification   ST0-025 exam simulations   ST0-025

NO.14 Where do you configure LiveUpdate for Symantec Security Information Manager (SSIM)?
A. SSIM Start Page --> Configure Appliance --> LiveUpdate tab
B. SSIM Console --> Systems tab --> LiveUpdate tab
C. from a command prompt
D. SSIM Client --> Maintenance tab --> LiveUpdate tab
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-025 answers real questions   ST0-025   ST0-025 practice test

NO.15 Once custom rules are properly defined, the Correlation Engine _____.
A. correlates events against the rule criteria, analyzes conclusions and creates impending incidents
B. analyzes events against the rule criteria, correlates with existing conclusions and creates the
impending incident
C. analyzes events against the rule criteria, creates conclusions and correlates conclusions into incidents
D. applies individual rules to events, analyzes conclusions and correlates events into incidents
Answer: C

Symantec certification   ST0-025   ST0-025 practice test   ST0-025 answers real questions

NO.16 Normalization provides a unique identifier for each type of event and _____.
A. adds Correlation Manager-specific data to the translated incident
B. adds Correlation Manager-specific data to the translated event
C. maps events to a device-specific signature
D. maps incidents to a device-specific signature
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025 certification

NO.17 In Symantec Security Information Manager, collectors send events to _____.
A. Event Disposition
B. Event Archive
C. Event Reporting
D. Event Logger
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025 questions   ST0-025 test answers   ST0-025

NO.18 How do you install the Symantec Security Information Manager (SSIM) Console?
A. on the SSIM DVD, go to Tools and install the client
B. go to the SSIM web interface, download the client and click Run
C. from the SSIM appliance, deploy the console to your machine
D. No installation is necessary because SSIM is a browser-based tool.
Answer: B

Symantec certification   ST0-025   ST0-025 test questions   ST0-025

NO.19 Which three ratings does the Information Manager Assets Table use to quantify the importance of the
device and help determine how to escalate security incidents related to that device? (Choose three.)
A. Confidentiality
B. Criticality
C. Availability
D. Priority
E. Integrity
Answer: A, C, E

Symantec pdf   ST0-025 exam simulations   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.20 What is the purpose of normalization?
A. to minimize the number of events affecting multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to strategize
the events more quickly
B. to correlate events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to compare all events equally
C. to standardize events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to compare all events
equally
D. to process the events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to strategize the events
more quickly
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-025 dumps   ST0-025 questions   ST0-025 exam prep   ST0-025 certification training

没有评论:

发表评论