2013年12月18日星期三

HP certification HP0-P14 exam best training materials

If you choose to sign up to participate in HP certification HP0-P14 exams, you should choose a good learning material or training course to prepare for the examination right now. Because HP certification HP0-P14 exam is difficult to pass. If you want to pass the exam, you must have a good preparation for the exam.

How to get to heaven? Shortcart is only one. Which is using IT-Tests.com's HP HP0-P14 exam training materials. This is the advice to every IT candidate, and hope you can reach your dream of paradise.

IT-Tests's products are developed by a lot of experienced IT specialists using their wealth of knowledge and experience to do research for IT certification exams. So if you participate in HP certification HP0-P14 exam, please choose our IT-Tests's products, IT-Tests.com can not only provide you a wide coverage and good quality exam information to guarantee you to let you be ready to face this very professional exam but also help you pass HP certification HP0-P14 exam to get the certification.

Exam Code: HP0-P14
Exam Name: HP (Planning & Design of HP Integrity)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 122 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-18

HP certification HP0-P14 exam is very popular among the IT people to enroll in the exam. Passing HP certification HP0-P14 exam can not only chang your work and life can bring, but also consolidate your position in the IT field. But the fact is that the passing rate is very low.

HP0-P14 (Planning & Design of HP Integrity) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/HP0-P14.html

NO.1 What are the differences between Integrity Virtual Machine (VM) and virtual partitions? (Select two.)
A. Integrity VM assigns processor resources to workloads according to service level objectives.
B. Integrity VM can run multiple operating system types and versions.
C. Virtual partitions use dedicated hardware, Integrity VM does not.
D. Virtual partitions can share memory and I/O resources between kernels.
E. Virtual partitions allow resources to be assigned down to 5% of a processor.
Answer: BC

HP exam   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 practice test   HP0-P14

NO.2 Which features are new with Integrity rx2800 i2 servers? (Select two.)
A. Intel Itanium 9300 series quad-core processors
B. 128GB of memory maximum
C. iLO 3 management processors
D. eight internal 2.5?SFF hot-plug disk drives maximum
E. eight DIMM slots
Answer: AC

HP   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 demo

NO.3 Which feature keeps a system running in spite of a multi-bit DRAM error?
A. memory scrubbing technology
B. address control parity
C. chip spare?like memory protection
D. dynamic page deallocation
Answer: C

HP   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 braindump   HP0-P14 answers real questions   HP0-P14 certification training

NO.4 Which function does Integrated Lights-Out 2 (iLO 2) perform on Integrity rx8640 and rx7640 servers?
A. deallocates the processor and memory during a failure
B. initializes system LAN and SAN hardware
C. manages online replace/add/delete
D. reports system status
Answer: D

HP answers real questions   HP0-P14   HP0-P14   HP0-P14

NO.5 Which statements are true about memory in cell-based Integrity systems? (Select two.)
A. Memory modules of different sizes can be mixed in the same cell.
B. Cell local memory can be configured as a percentage of memory.
C. Cell local memory is faster than interleaved memory for providing access to memory on other cells in
the system.
D. Memory must be installed in dual quads of the same size memory modules.
E. Cell-based systems require cell local memory.
Answer: AB

HP pdf   HP0-P14 practice test   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 exam dumps

NO.6 You are planning a BladeSystem solution for a customer who wants to populate a c7000 enclosure with
one Integrity BL860c server blade and one BL870c server blade. The customer also wants one SB600c
storage blade, and one StorageWorks Ultrium tape blade to provide direct attach tape backup capability
for the BL860c.
What must you remember when designing this configuration?
A. The tape blade must be adjacent to the BL860c server blade in the enclosure.
B. You must connect the SB600c storage blade and the Ultrium tape blade to the same server blade.
C. HP Data Protector Express Single Server Edition must be purchased separately.
D. You must install a PCIe Mezzanine Pass-Thru Card for HP BladeSystem c-Class to connect the
storage blade to the BL870c server blade.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-P14 test questions   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 answers real questions   HP0-P14

NO.7 How does HP Integrated Lights-Out 3 (iLO 3) benefit an Integrity server system?
A. It increases operating system reliability.
B. It permits communication between cells of a cell-based system.
C. It increases security by encrypting traffic over the Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI).
D. It enables system management when the operating system is not booted.
Answer: D

HP   HP0-P14 test questions   HP0-P14   HP0-P14

NO.8 Core-to-core and core-to-I/O hub communication enables scalability in large multiprocessor systems
and increases capacity for I/O-intensive applications, such as transactional enterprise databases.
Which feature of Itanium processor 9300 series quad-core processors accelerates this capability?
A. Intel Scalable Memory Interconnect
B. Intel QuickPath Technology
C. Intel 7500 Scalable Memory Buffer
D. Intel Turbo Boost Technology
Answer: B

HP   HP0-P14 test questions   HP0-P14 test

NO.9 Which HP Partitioning Continuum feature is available for an Integrity cell-based system in a Windows
Server 2008 environment?
A. hard partitions (nPars)
B. logical partitions
C. VMware Virtual Machines
D. Secure Resource Partitions
Answer: A

HP   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 exam dumps   HP0-P14 certification

NO.10 Which new features are available with Secure Resource Partitioning (SRP) 2.1? (Select two.)
A. management GUI that is integrated with SMH and HP SIM
B. integration of Serviceguard packages into the SRP environment
C. single administration domain per system
D. expanded local administration
E. cloning and migration of secure resource partitions between systems
Answer: BE

HP certification   HP0-P14   HP0-P14   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 answers real questions

NO.11 Click the Exhibit button.
Which HP Integrity server blade is shown in the exhibit?
A. Integrity BL860c
B. Integrity BL870c
C. Integrity BL870c i2
D. Integrity BL890c i2
Answer: D

HP questions   HP0-P14 certification   HP0-P14 exam prep   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 exam

NO.12 Your customer has asked you how HP virtual partitions compare with IBM virtual partitions.What can
you tell the customer about the problems IBM has with its virtual partitions.?
A. With IBM Virtual I/O (VIO), I/O partitions constitute a single point of failure.
B. AIX and POWER blades do not support virtual partitions.
C. IBM servers cannot manage virtual partitions and hard partitions with the same management software.
D. IBM partitioning dedicates I/O to each virtual partition, which results in slower I/O performance.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-P14 questions   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 test answers   HP0-P14

NO.13 To simplify storage management for an HP Integrity rx2660 customer with limited system administration
staff, you design a SAN solution that automates repetitive array processes. On which HP StorageWorks
disk array system should you base your design?
A. EFS Clustered Gateway
B. EVA4400
C. MSA2000i
D. XP24000
Answer: B

HP   HP0-P14 certification   HP0-P14

NO.14 The Itanium processor 9300 series delivers higher performance at peak workloads by increasing
voltage and frequencies beyond rated values without exceeding the processors thermal design power
envelope.
Which Itanium processor 9300 series feature delivers this capability?
A. event-switched Hyper-Threading
B. demand-based switching
C. Intel QuickPath Technology
D. Intel Turbo Boost Technology
Answer: D

HP   HP0-P14 practice test   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 test questions   HP0-P14

NO.15 Your customer wants to purchase the newest Integrity servers that support Red Hat Enterprise Linux
or SuSE Linux Enterprise Server operating systems. Which Integrity servers should you recommend?
(Select two.)
A. Integrity BL860c
B. Integrity BL870c
C. Integrity BL870c i2
D. Integrity BL890c i2
Answer: AB

HP demo   HP0-P14 questions   HP0-P14 questions   HP0-P14 exam   HP0-P14 test   HP0-P14 questions

NO.16 Which virtualization solution is available on Integrity mid-range servers, but not entry-level servers?
A. Integrity Virtual Machines (VM)
B. hard partitions within a node
C. HP-UX processor sets (psets)
D. Process Resource Manager (PRM)
Answer: B

HP   HP0-P14 practice test   HP0-P14 original questions   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 pdf   HP0-P14 practice test

NO.17 Which applications will benefit most from porting from 32-bit to Itanium 64-bit processors? (Select two.)
A. web services
B. floating point calculations
C. very large databases
D. online transaction processing
E. mission-critical applications
Answer: BC

HP   HP0-P14 test questions   HP0-P14 exam prep   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 certification

NO.18 In which environments can resource partitions be used according to HP best practices? (Select two.)
A. Integrity Virtual Machines (VMs)
B. processor sets (psets)
C. hard partitions (nPars)
D. virtual partitions (vPars)
E. service level objectives (SLOs)
Answer: CD

HP   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 certification training   HP0-P14

NO.19 Which functions are available through the Extensible Firmware Interface (EFI)? (Select two.)
A. controlling and managing the power utilization
B. configuring HP Integrated Lights-Out 3 (iLO 3) access
C. maintaining boot options
D. resetting the management processor to factory default
E. installing an operating system
Answer: CE

HP exam simulations   HP0-P14 dumps   HP0-P14 test answers   HP0-P14

NO.20 Your customer is considering replacing their mainframe with Integrity BL890c i2 server blades and
consolidating large data warehousing databases and applications.
Which operating system would best fit this customers need?
A. Windows
B. Linux
C. HP-UX
D. OpenVMS
Answer: C

HP exam   HP0-P14   HP0-P14 pdf   HP0-P14 test   HP0-P14 certification

IT-Tests.com offer the latest VCP510PSE Questions & Answers and high-quality CV0-001 PDF Practice Test. Our 74-338 VCE testing engine and EN0-001 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C_HANATEC_1 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/HP0-P14.html

没有评论:

发表评论