IT-Tests.com has a huge IT industry elite team. They all have high authority in the IT area. They use professional knowledge and experience to provide training materials for people ready to participate in different IT certification exams. The accuracy rate of exam practice questions and answers provided by IT-Tests.com is very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the exam successfully for one time. Besides, we will provide you a free one-year update service.
IT-Tests.com guarantee exam success rate of 100% ratio, except no one. You choose IT-Tests.com, and select the training you want to start, you will get the best resources with market and reliability assurance.
Exam Code: ST0-030
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec Mail Security 8300 Series (STS))
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 88 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-19
IT certification candidates are mostly working people. Therefore, most of the candidates did not have so much time to prepare for the exam. But they need a lot of time to participate in the certification exam training courses. This will not only lead to a waste of training costs, more importantly, the candidates wasted valuable time. Here, I recommend a good learning materials website. Some of the test data on the site is free, but more importantly is that it provides a realistic simulation exercises that can help you to pass the Symantec ST0-030 exam. IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-030 exammaterials can not only help you save a lot of time. but also allows you to pass the exam successfully. So you have no reason not to choose it.
IT-Tests.com have a professional IT team to do research for practice questions and answers of the Symantec ST0-030 exam certification exam. They provide a very effective training tools and online services for your. If you want to buy IT-Tests.com products, IT-Tests.com will provide you with the latest, the best quality and very detailed training materials as well as a very accurate exam practice questions and answers to be fully prepared for you to participate in the Symantec certification ST0-030 exam. Safely use the questions provided by IT-Tests's products. Selecting the IT-Tests.com is equal to be 100% passing the exam.
IT-Tests.com can provide you with a reliable and comprehensive solution to pass Symantec certification ST0-030 exam. Our solution can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam, and also provide you with a one-year free update service. You can also try to free download the Symantec certification ST0-030 exam testing software and some practice questions and answers to on IT-Tests.com website.
ST0-030 (Symantec Mail Security 8300 Series (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-030.html
NO.1 Which Symantec Mail Security 8300 component retrieves new and updated spam filters from
Symantec Security Response through secure HTTPS file transfer?
A. Conduit
B. Uplink
C. LiveUpdate
D. Sequencer
Answer: A
Symantec ST0-030 ST0-030 braindump ST0-030
NO.2 What is the function of the DNS MX record?
A. Specifies the IP addresses for gateway email servers that process Internet traffic
B. Redirects internal IM traffic to the 8300 Series to enforce IM security
C. Specifies the hostnames that accept SMTP email for a domain and the priority in which the hostnames
should be tried
D. Identifies the IP addresses associated with host names
Answer: C
Symantec ST0-030 ST0-030 ST0-030 certification ST0-030
NO.3 What is a content filtering capability of Symantec Mail Security 8300?
A. True file type scanning
B. Advanced phishing capability
C. Custom sieve editor
D. Word stemming analysis
Answer: A
Symantec demo ST0-030 study guide ST0-030
NO.4 Which two statements are true regarding the reporting features in Symantec Mail Security 8300?
(Select two.)
A. reporting statistics data for email and IM are tracked by default
B. centralized reporting across more than one Scanner requires a dedicated reporting appliance
C. reports can be scheduled on a daily or weekly basis
D. reports can be saved to a favorites list for easy access
E. report data retention is managed on the same schedule and frequency as log retention
Answer: CD
Symantec ST0-030 ST0-030 ST0-030
NO.5 What must be true in the DNS set up to establish load sharing via DNS round robin across multiple
SMTP gateway servers?
A. The preference numbers or weightings of the MX records must be the same.
B. The Ptr records for the servers must point to the same hostname.
C. The load sharing attribute must reference a valid hardware load balancer with an externally routable IP
address.
D. The preference numbers of the A records must be set to 10.
Answer: A
Symantec ST0-030 ST0-030 exam dumps ST0-030 certification
NO.6 What is a key prerequisite for enabling the end-user Email Spam Quarantine feature?
A. Selecting the 'Delete messages sent to unresolved email addresses' option
B. Importing a list of allowed users on the Quarantine Setup page
C. Defining an LDAP source for synchronization
D. Defining an LDAP source for authentication
Answer: D
Symantec ST0-030 ST0-030 certification training ST0-030
NO.7 What is the function of the Symantec Mail Security 8300 Transformation Engine?
A. Based on configured policies, performs the required actions on the message
B. Based on configured policies, scans the message for attributes and violations
C. Based on default policies, stores spam and virus messages
D. Based on default policies, provides automated synchronization from LDAP
Answer: A
Symantec test questions ST0-030 ST0-030 ST0-030 ST0-030 test questions
NO.8 Which two Symantec Mail Security 8300 Control Center components can be used to store email
security violations? (Select two.)
A. Suspect virus quarantine
B. Email virus logging
C. Message audit logs
D. Email spam quarantine
E. Instant message quarantine
Answer: AD
Symantec ST0-030 ST0-030
NO.9 What is the key purpose of the Alerts feature of the Control Center?
A. Sends email alerts to administrators or other parties
B. Sends SNMP notifications to administrators or other parties
C. Informs Symantec Mail Security 8300 administrators of antispam attacks detected by Symantec
D. Sends email notifications to senders who violate configured email security policies
Answer: A
Symantec ST0-030 ST0-030 ST0-030 ST0-030 pdf
NO.10 How does the LDAP synchronization process treat mail-enabled groups?
A. As a user list
B. As a distribution list
C. As domain groups
D. As an LDAP list
Answer: B
Symantec exam prep ST0-030 study guide ST0-030
NO.11 What is the recommended deployment location for Symantec Mail Security 8300?
A. In front of the external firewall
B. Behind the existing Exchange server
C. At the SMTP gateway
D. Integrated with the existing gateway SMTP server
Answer: C
Symantec exam ST0-030 certification ST0-030 ST0-030
NO.12 Under which condition is the 'Strip and Hold in Suspect Virus Quarantine' action available for use?
A. If a message is unscannable for viruses
B. If a message contains a suspicious attachment
C. If a message contains a mass-mailing worm
D. If a message contains a virus
Answer: B
Symantec ST0-030 test answers ST0-030 exam dumps ST0-030 original questions
NO.13 Which statement is true about Content Compliance policies?
A. Available linked compound conditions include AND, OR, XOR, and NOT.
B. They are evaluated in the order listed on the main page of the Compliance tab.
C. There is a set limit to the number of conditions per compliance policy.
D. The order of conditions in a filter is important when a filter matches a message.
Answer: B
Symantec test questions ST0-030 test ST0-030
NO.14 On which two areas on the Control Center can you view license expiration status? (Select two.)
A. On the Control Center Dashboard
B. On the Licenses page
C. On the Alerts page
D. On the License Summary Report
Answer: AB
Symantec ST0-030 ST0-030 questions ST0-030 exam ST0-030 exam ST0-030 braindump
NO.15 Which three are functions of the Control Center? (Select three.)
A. Consolidates logging information
B. Houses Email Spam Quarantine messages
C. Generates encrypted structured data indexes
D. Executes email policies
Answer: ABC
Symantec ST0-030 demo ST0-030 ST0-030 braindump
IT-Tests.com offer the latest IIA-CGAP Questions & Answers and high-quality HP3-C29 PDF Practice Test. Our 74-325 VCE testing engine and 000-955 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB6-870 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-030.html
没有评论:
发表评论